Beautler.Your beauty butler

THE PERFORMER Skin-Focused Foundation D3OLIVE dupes and alternatives about-face

Very deep · Olive undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Filters, 3 applied

Finish

Formulation

Skin type

Preferences

Fragrance-free1No drying alcohol1Vegan1Cruelty-free0Oil-free0With SPF0Mineral0

Avoid an ingredient

Sort

1 of 30

Only showing matches with light coverage, in liquid form, without talc.

  • 6 matches have no formulation listed and are not shown.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: Kylie Cosmetics Skin Tint Blurring Elixir Foundation 9W

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

Overall match
79out of 100
Shade (Shade match)
82
Finish (Finish & visual result)
85
Wear (Wear & performance)
68
Skin (Skin suitability)
50
Shade match
82out of 100
Colour
77
Depth
89
Undertone
90
Medium confidence· Digital matchWhy it matches
Match price
$35Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
Costs $10 more

Your shade $25 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

Ulta BeautyView at Ulta Beauty

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to about-face THE PERFORMER Skin-Focused Foundation D3OLIVE (Very deep · Olive undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

Closest concealers

  1. L'Oréal Paris Infallible Full Wear Waterproof Concealer

    435 Coffee

    L'Oréal Paris Infallible Full Wear Waterproof Concealer, shade 435 Coffee

    • Very close colour
    • Very deep

    $15.99

  2. Revlon ColorStay Skin Awaken Concealer

    Coffee

    Revlon ColorStay Skin Awaken Concealer, shade Coffee

    • Close colour
    • Very deep

    $14.99

  3. Make Up For Ever HD Skin Full Cover Multi-Use Waterproof Concealer

    4N71

    Make Up For Ever HD Skin Full Cover Multi-Use Waterproof Concealer, shade 4N71

    • Close colour
    • Very deep · Neutral · neutral golden undertone

    $35

  4. Too Faced Born This Way Super Coverage Multi-Use Concealer

    Cocoa

    Too Faced Born This Way Super Coverage Multi-Use Concealer, shade Cocoa

    • Slight colour difference
    • Very deep · Neutral undertone

    $36

  5. MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix 36HR Smooth Angles Hydrating Concealer

    NC60

    MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix 36HR Smooth Angles Hydrating Concealer, shade NC60

    • Slight colour difference
    • Very deep · Neutral undertone

    $30

  6. L'Oréal Paris True Match Radiant Serum Concealer

    C7

    L'Oréal Paris True Match Radiant Serum Concealer, shade C7

    • Slight colour difference
    • Deep · Warm undertone

    $16.99

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

Kylie Cosmetics Skin Tint Blurring Elixir Foundation in 9W, against about-face THE PERFORMER Skin-Focused Foundation in D3OLIVE. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shadeD3OLIVEClosest match9WScore
Shade match55% of overall82
Colour77#703a0e#744423Close colourColour difference 4.0 (0 is identical)
Depth89Very deepVery deepSameDepth difference: 4.7
Retailer descriptionDeepDeepBoth described as deepThe retailers describe the same depth
Undertone90OliveOlive · warm oliveClosefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall85
Finish100NaturalNaturalSameSame natural finish
Coverage80MediumLightCloseLight coverage rather than medium (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a skin-like finish
Blurring40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a blurring or smoothing effect; your product does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared68
Longevity70Long-wearing12-hour wearSome differenceThe match claims 12-hour wear; your product says long-wearing without hours
Transfer resistancenot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims not settling into pores or fine lines; your product does not list it
Colour stabilitynot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall50
Skin type50Combination, dry, normal, oilyCombination, normalBoth marketed for combination/​normal skin
Overall match 79/100Shade match 82/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To Kylie Cosmetics Skin Tint Blurring Elixir Foundation in 9W.

Same or better

  • Same olive undertone
  • Same natural finish
  • Light rather than medium coverage
  • Both claim a skin-like finish
  • Claims a blurring effect
  • Claims not settling into lines
  • Both claim a lightweight feel

Different

  • Small colour difference on the swatch
  • Runs slightly lighter
  • Not marketed for dry/oily skin

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

7 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 12%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
Baseno siliconeWater-based, high silicone
FragranceNot listedNot listed
Drying alcoholNot listedNot listed
SPFNot listedNot listed
OverlapUnknown-based vs water-based; silicone none vs high

Where to buy 9W

Match price
$35Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
Costs $10 more

Your shade $25 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

Ulta BeautyView at Ulta Beauty

How these matches are scored

30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.