Luminous Silk Foundation 12.1 dupes and alternatives Armani Beauty
4.2 (3,003)·Deep tan · Cool · pink undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
$14Ulta Beauty(product price)$55 less (80%)3.5 (10)
Matches: Very close colour· Both claim a blurring effect· Both claim a lightweight feel
Differences: Neutral rather than cool undertone· Matte rather than natural finish· Buildable rather than medium coverage
Score details
Shade match
86
Finish & visual result
81
Wear & performance
61
Skin suitability
84
Very close colour · Matte · Buildable coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 22% ingredient overlap
Differences: Neutral rather than cool undertone · Matte rather than natural finish · Buildable rather than medium coverage · Does not claim transfer resistance · Does not claim not settling into lines
Retailer shade note: dark or deep skin tones with a neutral undertone
$22Ulta Beauty(product price)$47 less (68%)3.5 (42)
Matches: Very close colour· Same natural finish· No fragrance listed
Differences: Slightly warmer undertone· Buildable rather than medium coverage· No blurring effect claimed
Score details
Shade match
79
Finish & visual result
89
Wear & performance
40
Skin suitability
84
Very close colour · Natural · Buildable coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 1% ingredient overlap
Differences: Slightly warmer undertone · Buildable rather than medium coverage · No blurring effect claimed · No long-wear claim · Does not claim transfer resistance · Does not claim not settling into lines · Does not claim a lightweight feel
The closest shade to Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Foundation 12.1 (Deep tan · Cool · pink undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest match works
Huda Beauty Easy Blur Natural Airbrush Foundation in Cocoa 510R, against Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Foundation in 12.1. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade12.1Closest matchCocoa 510RHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall87
Colour60%94#a26438#9f6139Very close colourColour difference 1.6 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared100
Finish35%100NaturalNaturalSameSame natural finish
Coverage30%100MediumBuildableCloseBuildable coverage rather than medium (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared61
Longevity30%7024-hour wearLong-wearingSome differenceYour product claims 24-hour wear; the match says long-wearing without hours
Transfer resistance20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settling20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims not settling into pores or fine lines; the match does not list it
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall100
Skin type100%100Normal, dry, oilyNormal, dry, oilyBoth marketed for normal/dry/oily skin
Overall match 87/100Shade match 87/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.