Beautler.Your beauty butler

Luminous Silk Foundation 2 dupes and alternatives Armani Beauty

Light · Neutral · neutral golden undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Filters, 2 applied

Coverage

Finish

  • Matte1
  • Natural matte0
  • Natural0
  • Radiant0

Formulation

Skin type

Preferences

Fragrance-free0No drying alcohol1Vegan, applied. RemoveCruelty-free1Oil-free0With SPF0Mineral0

Avoid an ingredient

Sort

1 of 31

Only showing matches with full coverage, vegan.

  • 19 matches have no vegan claim listed and are not shown.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: Tarte Amazonian Clay 16-Hour Full Coverage Foundation 22S Light Sand

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

Your shade
Armani Beauty
2Change shade
Depth and undertone: Light · Neutral · neutral golden
Finish and coverage: Natural · Medium coverage
The match
Tarte
22S Light Sand
Depth and undertone: Light · Warm · golden
Finish and coverage: Matte · Full coverage
Overall match
83out of 100
Shade (Shade match)
93
Finish (Finish & visual result)
73
Wear (Wear & performance)
72
Skin (Skin suitability)
60
Shade match
93out of 100
Colour
95
Depth
98
Undertone
85
Medium confidence· Digital matchWhy it matches
Match price
$42Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
$27 less (39%)

Your shade $69 at Sephora · product price; shade not separately priced

Ulta BeautyView at Ulta Beauty

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Foundation 2 (Light · Neutral · neutral golden undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

From the same range

  1. Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Hydrating Face and Under-Eye Concealer

    1.5

    Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Hydrating Face and Under-Eye Concealer, shade 1.5

    • Very close colour
    • Light · Neutral undertone

    $42

Closest concealers

  1. MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix 36HR Smooth Angles Hydrating Concealer

    NC14.5

    MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix 36HR Smooth Angles Hydrating Concealer, shade NC14.5

    • Looks identical
    • Light · Neutral · neutral golden undertone

    $30

  2. Huda Beauty #FauxFilter Matte Buildable Coverage Waterproof Concealer

    Coconut Flakes 2.7 Neutral

    Huda Beauty #FauxFilter Matte Buildable Coverage Waterproof Concealer, shade Coconut Flakes 2.7 Neutral

    • Looks identical
    • Light · Neutral undertone

    $31

  3. e.l.f. Cosmetics 16HR Camo Concealer

    Light Ivory

    e.l.f. Cosmetics 16HR Camo Concealer, shade Light Ivory

    • Very close colour
    • Light · Neutral · neutral golden undertone

    $8

  4. Laura Mercier Real Flawless Weightless Perfecting Serum Concealer

    1N0

    Laura Mercier Real Flawless Weightless Perfecting Serum Concealer, shade 1N0

    • Very close colour
    • Light · Neutral · neutral golden undertone

    $34

  5. Lancôme Teint Idole Ultra Wear All Over Full Coverage Concealer

    220 Buff C

    Lancôme Teint Idole Ultra Wear All Over Full Coverage Concealer, shade 220 Buff C

    • Looks identical
    • Light · Warm undertone

    $32

  6. Glossier Stretch Concealer for Dewy Buildable Coverage

    Medium 1

    Glossier Stretch Concealer for Dewy Buildable Coverage, shade Medium 1

    • Very close colour
    • Light · Neutral undertone

    $22

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

Tarte Amazonian Clay 16-Hour Full Coverage Foundation in 22S Light Sand, against Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Foundation in 2. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shade2Closest match22S Light SandScore
Shade match55% of overall93
Colour95#e9be97#e4bc99Looks identicalColour difference 1.3 (0 is identical)
Depth98LightLightSameDepth difference: 1.4
Retailer descriptionFairLightSome differenceRetailer descriptions one depth band apart
Undertone85Neutral · neutral goldenWarm · goldenClosefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared73
Finish56NaturalMatteSome differenceMatte finish rather than natural
Coverage80MediumFullCloseFull coverage rather than medium (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finishnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared72
Longevity6024-hour wear16-hour wearSome difference16-hour wear claimed against 24-hour wear
Transfer resistance40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settling100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stabilitynot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall60
Skin type60Normal, dry, oilyNormal, combination, oilyBoth marketed for normal/​oily skin
Overall match 83/100Shade match 93/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To Tarte Amazonian Clay 16-Hour Full Coverage Foundation in 22S Light Sand.

Same or better

  • $27 less
  • Near-identical swatch colour
  • Similar undertone (warm vs neutral)
  • Full rather than medium coverage
  • Both claim a blurring effect
  • Both claim not settling into lines
  • Both claim a lightweight feel
  • No drying alcohol listed

Different

  • Matte finish instead of natural
  • Does not claim transfer resistance
  • Not marketed for dry skin

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

11 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 11%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
BaseSilicone-based, high siliconeWater-based, high silicone
FragranceListed (fragrance)Listed (fragrance)
Drying alcoholListed (alcohol denat.)Not listed
SPFNot listedNot listed
OverlapSilicone-based vs water-based; silicone high vs high

Where to buy 22S Light Sand

Match price
$42Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
$27 less (39%)

Your shade $69 at Sephora · product price; shade not separately priced

Ulta BeautyView at Ulta Beauty

How these matches are scored

31 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.