Luminous Silk Foundation 4 dupes and alternatives Armani Beauty
4.2 (3,003)·Light · Neutral · neutral golden undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
$14Ulta Beauty(product price)$55 less (80%)4.1 (33)
Matches: Very close colour· Same neutral undertone· Claims a skin-like finish
Differences: Radiant rather than natural finish· Light rather than medium coverage· No blurring effect claimed
Score details
Shade match
95
Finish & visual result
58
Wear & performance
51
Skin suitability
84
Very close colour · Radiant · Light coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 10% ingredient overlap
Differences: Radiant rather than natural finish · Light rather than medium coverage · No blurring effect claimed · No long-wear claim · Does not claim transfer resistance · Does not claim not settling into lines
The closest shade to Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Foundation 4 (Light · Neutral · neutral golden undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Fenty Beauty Pro Filt'r Soft Matte Longwear Foundation in 175, against Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Foundation in 4. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade4Closest shade match175How they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall96
Colour60%93#e2b78a#ddb38bVery close colourColour difference 1.7 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared62
Finish35%56NaturalMatteSome differenceMatte finish rather than natural
Coverage30%80MediumFullCloseFull coverage rather than medium (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a blurring or smoothing effect; the match does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared65
Longevity30%7024-hour wearLong-wearingSome differenceYour product claims 24-hour wear; the match says long-wearing without hours
Transfer resistance20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settling20%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; the match does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall60
Skin type100%60Normal, dry, oilyNormal, combination, oilyBoth marketed for normal/oily skin
Overall match 81/100Shade match 96/100High confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
e.l.f. Cosmetics Soft Glam Satin Foundation in 24 Light Warm, against Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Foundation in 4. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade4Closest overall alternative24 Light WarmHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall95
Colour60%98#e2b78a#e2b586Looks identicalColour difference 0.8 (0 is identical)
Overall match 90/100Shade match 95/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
32 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.