Luminous Silk Foundation 4 dupes and alternatives Armani Beauty
4.2 (3,003)·Light · Neutral · neutral golden undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Very close colour· Same neutral undertone· Same natural finish
Differences: Does not claim transfer resistance· Does not claim not settling into lines· Does not claim a lightweight feel
Score details
Shade match
95
Finish & visual result
100
Wear & performance
49
Skin suitability
60
Very close colour · Natural · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 5% ingredient overlap
Differences: Does not claim transfer resistance · Does not claim not settling into lines · Does not claim a lightweight feel · Not marketed for oily skin
The closest shade to Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Foundation 4 (Light · Neutral · neutral golden undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Clinique Even Better Makeup Broad Spectrum SPF 15 Foundation in WN 56 Cashew, against Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Foundation in 4. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade4Closest shade matchWN 56 CashewHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall96
Colour60%93#e2b78a#e5b68cVery close colourColour difference 1.8 (0 is identical)
Depth15%100LightLightSameDepth difference: 0.1
Retailer descriptionLightFairSome differenceRetailer descriptions one depth band apart
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared100
Finish35%100NaturalNaturalSameSame natural finish
Coverage30%100MediumMediumSameSame medium coverage
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall49
Longevity30%7024-hour wearLong-wearingSome differenceYour product claims 24-hour wear; the match says long-wearing without hours
Transfer resistance20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settling20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims not settling into pores or fine lines; the match does not list it
Colour stability15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims colour stability (no oxidation); your product does not list it
Comfort15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; the match does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall60
Skin type100%60Normal, dry, oilyNormal, dry, combinationBoth marketed for normal/dry skin
Overall match 88/100Shade match 96/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
bareMinerals ORIGINAL Loose Talc-Free Mineral Powder Foundation SPF 15 in Golden Medium 14, against Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Foundation in 4. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade4Closest overall alternativeGolden Medium 14How they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall92
Colour60%94#e2b78a#e2b381Very close colourColour difference 1.6 (0 is identical)
Overall match 88/100Shade match 92/100High confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
32 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.