Luminous Silk Foundation 5.1 dupes and alternatives Armani Beauty
4.2 (3,003)·Medium light · Cool · pink undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
$14Ulta Beauty(product price)$55 less (80%)4.1 (33)
Matches: Near-identical swatch colour· Claims a skin-like finish· Both claim a lightweight feel
Differences: Neutral rather than cool undertone· Radiant rather than natural finish· Light rather than medium coverage
Score details
Shade match
90
Finish & visual result
58
Wear & performance
51
Skin suitability
84
Looks identical · Radiant · Light coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 10% ingredient overlap
Differences: Neutral rather than cool undertone · Radiant rather than natural finish · Light rather than medium coverage · No blurring effect claimed · No long-wear claim · Does not claim transfer resistance · Does not claim not settling into lines
The closest shade to Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Foundation 5.1 (Medium light · Cool · pink undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest match works
Estée Lauder Futurist Skin Tint Serum Foundation SPF 20 in 1C1 Cool Bone, against Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Foundation in 5.1. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade5.1Closest match1C1 Cool BoneHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall96
Colour60%94#d7a47b#d8a982Very close colourColour difference 1.6 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared62
Finish35%56NaturalRadiantSome differenceRadiant finish rather than natural
Coverage30%80MediumLightCloseLight coverage rather than medium (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a blurring or smoothing effect; the match does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall46
Longevity30%2024-hour wear8-hour wearDifferent8-hour wear claimed against 24-hour wear
Transfer resistance20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settling20%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims colour stability (no oxidation); your product does not list it
Comfort15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; the match does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall30
Skin type100%30Normal, dry, oilyNormal, combinationBoth marketed for normal skin
Overall match 77/100Shade match 96/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
32 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.