Beautler.Your beauty butler

Acne Solutions Liquid Makeup Foundation CN 74 Beige dupes and alternatives Clinique

Light medium · Neutral · neutral golden undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Filters, 2 applied

Coverage

  • Light0
  • Medium0
  • Full1
  • Buildable0

Finish

Preferences

Avoid an ingredient

Sort

1 of 31

Only showing matches in stick form, without talc.

  • 6 matches have no formulation listed and are not shown.
  • 1 match has no ingredient list listed and is not shown.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: Live Tinted HUESTICK Complexion Stick 12 Medium

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

The match
Live Tinted
12 Medium
Depth and undertone: Medium light · Neutral
Finish and coverage: Matte · Full coverage
Overall match
92out of 100
Shade (Shade match)
95
Finish (Finish & visual result)
82
Wear (Wear & performance)
100
Skin (Skin suitability)
84
Shade match
95out of 100
Colour
98
Depth
99
Undertone
85
Medium confidence· Digital matchWhy it matches
Match price
$42Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
Costs $3 more

Your shade $39 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to Clinique Acne Solutions Liquid Makeup Foundation CN 74 Beige (Light medium · Neutral · neutral golden undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

Closest concealers

  1. Kosas Revealer Super Creamy + Brightening Concealer

    Tone 6.2 N

    Kosas Revealer Super Creamy + Brightening Concealer, shade Tone 6.2 N

    • Very close colour
    • Light medium · Neutral · neutral golden undertone

    $32

  2. NARS Soft Matte Complete Concealer

    Biscuit

    NARS Soft Matte Complete Concealer, shade Biscuit

    • Looks identical
    • Light medium · Warm · golden undertone

    $36

  3. Charlotte Tilbury Airbrush Flawless Long-Wear Blur Concealer

    5.5 Medium

    Charlotte Tilbury Airbrush Flawless Long-Wear Blur Concealer, shade 5.5 Medium

    • Very close colour
    • Light medium · Neutral · neutral golden undertone

    $36

  4. Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Hydrating Face and Under-Eye Concealer

    7

    Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Hydrating Face and Under-Eye Concealer, shade 7

    • Very close colour
    • Medium light · Warm · peach undertone

    $42

  5. Too Faced Born This Way Super Coverage Multi-Use Concealer

    Natural Beige

    Too Faced Born This Way Super Coverage Multi-Use Concealer, shade Natural Beige

    • Very close colour
    • Light medium · Neutral undertone

    $36

  6. Make Up For Ever HD Skin Full Cover Multi-Use Waterproof Concealer

    2N22

    Make Up For Ever HD Skin Full Cover Multi-Use Waterproof Concealer, shade 2N22

    • Very close colour
    • Light medium · Neutral · neutral golden undertone

    $35

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

Live Tinted HUESTICK Complexion Stick in 12 Medium, against Clinique Acne Solutions Liquid Makeup Foundation in CN 74 Beige. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shadeCN 74 BeigeClosest match12 MediumScore
Shade match55% of overall95
Colour98#dba885#daa683Looks identicalColour difference 0.6 (0 is identical)
Depth99Light mediumMedium lightCloseDepth difference: 0.9
Retailer descriptionNot statedNot statedNo depth word in one descriptionNot compared
Undertone85Neutral · neutral goldenNeutralClosefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall82
Finish100MatteMatteSameSame matte finish
Coverage80MediumFullCloseFull coverage rather than medium (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a skin-like finish; your product does not list it
Blurring100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 1 of 5 compared100
Longevitynot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists long wear
Transfer resistancenot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settlingnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stabilitynot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall84
Skin type84Combination, dry, oilyCombination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveBoth marketed for combination/​dry/​oily skin
Overall match 92/100Shade match 95/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To Live Tinted HUESTICK Complexion Stick in 12 Medium.

Same or better

  • Near-identical swatch colour
  • Same neutral undertone
  • Same matte finish
  • Full rather than medium coverage
  • Claims a skin-like finish
  • Both claim a blurring effect
  • Both claim a lightweight feel
  • No drying alcohol listed

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

4 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 6%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
BaseWater-based, high siliconeOil-based, high silicone
FragranceNot listedNot listed
Drying alcoholListed (alcohol denat.)Not listed
SPFNot listedNot listed
OverlapWater-based vs oil-based; silicone high vs high

Where to buy 12 Medium

Match price
$42Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
Costs $3 more

Your shade $39 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

How these matches are scored

31 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.