Acne Solutions Liquid Makeup Foundation WN 112 Ginger dupes and alternatives Clinique
4.3 (1,754)·Deep tan · Warm undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Very close colour· Both claim a lightweight feel· No drying alcohol listed
Differences: Neutral rather than warm undertone· Buildable rather than medium coverage· No blurring effect claimed
Score details
Shade match
86
Finish & visual result
80
Wear & performance
100
Skin suitability
0
Very close colour · Buildable coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 0% ingredient overlap
Differences: Neutral rather than warm undertone · Buildable rather than medium coverage · No blurring effect claimed · Not marketed for combination/dry/oily skin
Retailer shade note: dark shade, neutral undertone
The closest shade to Clinique Acne Solutions Liquid Makeup Foundation WN 112 Ginger (Deep tan · Warm undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Tower 28 Beauty Swipe Serum Non-Acnegenic Foundation in 16P Palos Verdes, against Clinique Acne Solutions Liquid Makeup Foundation in WN 112 Ginger. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeWN 112 GingerClosest shade match16P Palos VerdesHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall95
Colour60%93#9c7047#a27244Very close colourColour difference 1.8 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared50
Finish35%12MatteRadiantDifferentRadiant finish rather than matte
Coverage30%100MediumMediumSameSame medium coverage
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a blurring or smoothing effect; the match does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 2 of 5 compared60
Longevity30%40Not listed16-hour wearSome differenceThe match claims long wear; your product does not list it
Transfer resistance20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall0
Skin type100%0Combination, dry, oilySensitiveMarketed for different skin types
Overall match 74/100Shade match 95/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
bareMinerals ORIGINAL Loose Talc-Free Mineral Powder Foundation SPF 15 in Warm Dark 26, against Clinique Acne Solutions Liquid Makeup Foundation in WN 112 Ginger. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeWN 112 GingerClosest overall alternativeWarm Dark 26How they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall92
Colour60%87#9c7047#9f6b43Very close colourColour difference 2.8 (0 is identical)
Overall match 83/100Shade match 92/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
31 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.