Beautler.Your beauty butler

Beyond Perfecting Foundation + Concealer 6.75 Sesame dupes and alternatives Clinique

Light medium · Neutral · neutral pink undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Filters, 2 applied

Coverage

Finish

Skin type

Avoid an ingredient

Sort

1 of 31

Only showing matches with medium coverage, in stick form.

  • 7 matches have no formulation listed and are not shown.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: MERIT The Minimalist Perfecting Complexion Foundation and Concealer Stick Dune

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

Overall match
83out of 100
Shade (Shade match)
87
Finish (Finish & visual result)
91
Wear (Wear & performance)
63
Skin (Skin suitability)
60
Shade match
87out of 100
Colour
85
Depth
97
Undertone
85
Medium confidence· Digital matchWhy it matches
Best price
$38SephoraSephora
$3 less (7%)

Your shade $41 at Sephora

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to Clinique Beyond Perfecting Foundation + Concealer 6.75 Sesame (Light medium · Neutral · neutral pink undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

Closest concealers

  1. Haus Labs Triclone Skin Tech Hydrating + De-puffing Concealer

    06 Fair Rosy

    Haus Labs Triclone Skin Tech Hydrating + De-puffing Concealer, shade 06 Fair Rosy

    • Looks identical
    • Medium light · Cool · rosy undertone

    $32

  2. Kosas Revealer Super Creamy + Brightening Concealer

    Tone 6.3 N

    Kosas Revealer Super Creamy + Brightening Concealer, shade Tone 6.3 N

    • Very close colour
    • Light medium · Neutral · neutral pink undertone

    $32

  3. Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Hydrating Face and Under-Eye Concealer

    3.75

    Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Hydrating Face and Under-Eye Concealer, shade 3.75

    • Very close colour
    • Light medium · Cool · pink undertone

    $42

  4. Hourglass Vanish Airbrush Full Coverage Longwear Concealer

    Silk 2.5

    Hourglass Vanish Airbrush Full Coverage Longwear Concealer, shade Silk 2.5

    • Very close colour
    • Light medium · Cool · pink undertone

    $39

  5. Dior Forever Skin Correct Full-Coverage Concealer

    3 Cool Rosy

    Dior Forever Skin Correct Full-Coverage Concealer, shade 3 Cool Rosy

    • Close colour
    • Light medium · Cool · rosy undertone

    $42

  6. IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Full Coverage Anti-Aging Water-Resistant Concealer

    30.5 Tan

    IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Full Coverage Anti-Aging Water-Resistant Concealer, shade 30.5 Tan

    • Close colour
    • Light · Cool undertone

    $30

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

MERIT The Minimalist Perfecting Complexion Foundation and Concealer Stick in Dune, against Clinique Beyond Perfecting Foundation + Concealer in 6.75 Sesame. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shade6.75 SesameClosest matchDuneScore
Shade match55% of overall87
Colour85#d9ab98#dcaf95Close colourColour difference 3.0 (0 is identical)
Depth97Light mediumLight mediumSameDepth difference: 1.8
Retailer descriptionNot statedFairNo depth word in one descriptionNot compared
Undertone85Neutral · neutral pinkCoolClosefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 2 of 4 compared91
Finish100NaturalNaturalSameSame natural finish
Coverage80FullMediumCloseMedium coverage rather than full (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finishnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurringnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared63
Longevity7024-hour wearLong-wearingSome differenceYour product claims 24-hour wear; the match says long-wearing without hours
Transfer resistancenot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims not settling into pores or fine lines; your product does not list it
Colour stability40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims colour stability (no oxidation); the match does not list it
Comfort100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall60
Skin type60Normal, dry, oilyNormal, combination, oilyBoth marketed for normal/​oily skin
Overall match 83/100Shade match 87/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To MERIT The Minimalist Perfecting Complexion Foundation and Concealer Stick in Dune.

Same or better

  • $3 less
  • Similar undertone (cool vs neutral)
  • Same natural finish
  • Medium rather than full coverage
  • Claims not settling into lines
  • Both claim a lightweight feel

Different

  • Small colour difference on the swatch
  • Does not claim colour stability
  • Not marketed for dry skin

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

6 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 7%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
BaseWater-based, high siliconemoderate silicone
FragranceNot listedNot listed
Drying alcoholNot listedNot listed
SPFNot listedNot listed
OverlapWater-based vs unknown-based; silicone high vs moderate

Where to buy Dune

Best price
$38SephoraSephora
$3 less (7%)

Your shade $41 at Sephora

How these matches are scored

31 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.