Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Very close colour· Same neutral undertone· Both claim 24-hour wear
Differences: Radiant rather than natural finish· Buildable rather than full coverage· Does not claim colour stability
Score details
Shade match
88
Finish & visual result
67
Wear & performance
70
Skin suitability
84
Very close colour · Radiant · Buildable coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 13% ingredient overlap
Differences: Radiant rather than natural finish · Buildable rather than full coverage · Does not claim colour stability · Does not claim a lightweight feel · Contains listed fragrance · Contains drying alcohol
The closest shade to Clinique Beyond Perfecting Foundation + Concealer CN 0.5 Shell (Very fair · Neutral · neutral pink undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Tower 28 Beauty Swipe Serum Non-Acnegenic Foundation in 1N Big Sur, against Clinique Beyond Perfecting Foundation + Concealer in CN 0.5 Shell. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeCN 0.5 ShellClosest shade match1N Big SurHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall94
Colour60%96#f5e3d1#f3e3d4Looks identicalColour difference 1.2 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 2 of 4 compared67
Finish35%56NaturalRadiantSome differenceRadiant finish rather than natural
Coverage30%80FullMediumCloseMedium coverage rather than full (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared65
Longevity30%6024-hour wear16-hour wearSome difference16-hour wear claimed against 24-hour wear
Transfer resistance20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims colour stability (no oxidation); the match does not list it
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall0
Skin type100%0Normal, dry, oilySensitiveMarketed for different skin types
Overall match 78/100Shade match 94/100High confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
Polite Society More Than a Pretty Face Skin-Caring Foundation in Very Fair Neutral, against Clinique Beyond Perfecting Foundation + Concealer in CN 0.5 Shell. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeCN 0.5 ShellClosest overall alternativeVery Fair NeutralHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall92
Colour60%93#f5e3d1#f2ddcbVery close colourColour difference 1.8 (0 is identical)
Overall match 85/100Shade match 92/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
31 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.