Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Very close colour· Same natural finish· Claims transfer resistance
Differences: Slightly warmer undertone· Medium rather than full coverage· Does not claim colour stability
Score details
Shade match
80
Finish & visual result
82
Wear & performance
51
Skin suitability
60
Very close colour · Natural · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 25% ingredient overlap
Differences: Slightly warmer undertone · Medium rather than full coverage · Does not claim colour stability · Does not claim a lightweight feel · Not marketed for oily skin
Differences: Slightly warmer undertone· Radiant rather than natural finish· Medium rather than full coverage
Score details
Shade match
80
Finish & visual result
58
Wear & performance
55
Skin suitability
84
Very close colour · Radiant · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 9% ingredient overlap
Differences: Slightly warmer undertone · Radiant rather than natural finish · Medium rather than full coverage · Does not claim colour stability · Does not claim a lightweight feel · Contains listed fragrance
Matches: Very close colour· Same neutral undertone· Same natural finish
Differences: Described as medium, yours as very fair· Medium rather than full coverage· Does not claim colour stability
Score details
Shade match
40
Finish & visual result
81
Wear & performance
67
Skin suitability
100
Very close colour · Natural · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 10% ingredient overlap
Differences: Described as medium, yours as very fair · Medium rather than full coverage · Does not claim colour stability · Contains listed fragrance · Contains drying alcohol
Retailer shade note: medium, neutral pink
Low confidence· Digital matchRetailer descriptions disagree: described as medium, yours as very fair
The closest shade to Clinique Beyond Perfecting Foundation + Concealer CN 40 Cream Chamois (Medium light · Neutral · neutral pink undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest match works
Clinique Redness Solutions Makeup SPF 15 in Calming Neutral, against Clinique Beyond Perfecting Foundation + Concealer in CN 40 Cream Chamois. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeCN 40 Cream ChamoisClosest matchCalming NeutralHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall98
Colour60%96#caa17c#cfa37cLooks identicalColour difference 1.1 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 2 of 4 compared82
Finish35%100NaturalNaturalSameSame natural finish
Coverage30%60FullMediumSome differenceMedium coverage rather than full
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared40
Longevity30%4024-hour wearNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims long wear; the match does not list it
Transfer resistance20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims colour stability (no oxidation); the match does not list it
Comfort15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; the match does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall60
Skin type100%60Normal, dry, oilyCombination, dry, oilyBoth marketed for dry/oily skin
Overall match 83/100Shade match 98/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.