Beautler.Your beauty butler

Beyond Perfecting Foundation + Concealer CN 78 Nutty dupes and alternatives Clinique

Medium · Neutral · neutral pink undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Only showing matches in powder form, without talc.

  • 6 matches have no formulation listed and are not shown.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: Kylie Cosmetics Natural Blur Powder Foundation 6N

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

Overall match
81out of 100
Shade (Shade match)
94
Finish (Finish & visual result)
62
Wear (Wear & performance)
61
Skin (Skin suitability)
90
Shade match
94out of 100
Colour
97
Depth
100
Undertone
85
Medium confidence· Digital matchWhy it matches
Match price
$38Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
$3 less (7%)

Your shade $41 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

Ulta BeautyView at Ulta Beauty

More matches

Show
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.

Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.

  1. #2 · MAC Cosmetics

    Studio Fix Powder Plus Foundation

    NW45
    Shade match 92
    $39SephoraSephora$2 less (5%)

    Matches: Very close colourSimilar undertone (cool vs neutral)Same full coverage

    Differences: Matte rather than natural finishNot marketed for dry skin

    Score details
    Shade match
    92
    Finish & visual result
    70
    Wear & performance
    61
    Skin suitability
    60

    Very close colour · Matte · Full coverage

    Ingredients (not scored): 3% ingredient overlap

    Differences: Matte rather than natural finish · Not marketed for dry skin

    Retailer shade note: medium mahogany with rosy undertones for medium to dark skin

    Medium confidence· Digital match

    View match

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to Clinique Beyond Perfecting Foundation + Concealer CN 78 Nutty (Medium · Neutral · neutral pink undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

Closest concealers

  1. Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place 24-Hour Concealer

    4N

    Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place 24-Hour Concealer, shade 4N

    • Very close colour
    • Medium · Neutral undertone

    $38

  2. Milk Makeup Future Fluid Longwear Hydrating Concealer

    14N

    Milk Makeup Future Fluid Longwear Hydrating Concealer, shade 14N

    • Very close colour
    • Medium · Neutral undertone

    $30

  3. Hourglass Vanish Airbrush Full Coverage Longwear Concealer

    Sienna 6.5

    Hourglass Vanish Airbrush Full Coverage Longwear Concealer, shade Sienna 6.5

    • Very close colour
    • Medium · Cool · rosy undertone

    $39

  4. bareMinerals ORIGINAL Liquid Mineral Brightening Concealer

    Medium Tan 3.5C

    bareMinerals ORIGINAL Liquid Mineral Brightening Concealer, shade Medium Tan 3.5C

    • Very close colour
    • Medium light · Cool · rosy undertone

    $31

  5. Kosas Revealer Super Creamy + Brightening Concealer

    Tone 7.8 N

    Kosas Revealer Super Creamy + Brightening Concealer, shade Tone 7.8 N

    • Very close colour
    • Medium · Neutral undertone

    $32

  6. L'Oréal Paris Infallible Full Wear Waterproof Concealer

    410 Almond

    L'Oréal Paris Infallible Full Wear Waterproof Concealer, shade 410 Almond

    • Very close colour
    • Medium

    $15.99

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

Kylie Cosmetics Natural Blur Powder Foundation in 6N, against Clinique Beyond Perfecting Foundation + Concealer in CN 78 Nutty. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shadeCN 78 NuttyClosest match6NScore
Shade match55% of overall94
Colour97#ce9466#d09462Looks identicalColour difference 1.0 (0 is identical)
Depth100MediumMediumSameDepth difference: 0.3
Retailer descriptionMediumMedium tanSome differenceRetailer descriptions one depth band apart
Undertone85Neutral · neutral pinkNeutralClosefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared62
Finish56NaturalMatteSome differenceMatte finish rather than natural
Coverage80FullMediumCloseMedium coverage rather than full (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finishnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a blurring or smoothing effect; your product does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared61
Longevity3524-hour wear12-hour wearDifferent12-hour wear claimed against 24-hour wear
Transfer resistancenot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims not settling into pores or fine lines; your product does not list it
Colour stability100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall90
Skin type90Normal, dry, oilyDry, normal, combination, oilyBoth marketed for normal/​dry/​oily skin
Overall match 81/100Shade match 94/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To Kylie Cosmetics Natural Blur Powder Foundation in 6N.

Same or better

  • $3 less
  • Near-identical swatch colour
  • Same neutral undertone
  • Medium rather than full coverage
  • Claims a blurring effect
  • Claims not settling into lines
  • Both claim colour stability
  • Both claim a lightweight feel

Different

  • Matte finish instead of natural

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

2 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 2%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
BaseWater-based, high siliconePowder-based, no silicone
FragranceNot listedNot listed
Drying alcoholNot listedNot listed
SPFNot listedNot listed
OverlapWater-based vs powder-based; silicone high vs none

Where to buy 6N

Match price
$38Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
$3 less (7%)

Your shade $41 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

Ulta BeautyView at Ulta Beauty

How these matches are scored

32 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.