Beautler.Your beauty butler

Forever Skin Glow Foundation 5N Neutral dupes and alternatives Dior

Tan · Neutral undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Filters, 2 applied

Finish

Formulation

Preferences

Avoid an ingredient

Sort

2 of 30

Only showing matches with light coverage, in liquid form.

  • 5 matches have no formulation listed and are not shown.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: Nudestix Tinted Cover Foundation NUDE 7.5

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

Overall match
76out of 100
Shade (Shade match)
92
Finish (Finish & visual result)
67
Wear (Wear & performance)
40
Skin (Skin suitability)
60
Shade match
92out of 100
Colour
92
Depth
99
Undertone
85
Medium confidence· Digital matchWhy it matches
Best price
$19SephoraSephora
$41 less (68%)

Your shade $60 at Sephora

SephoraView at Sephora

More matches

Show
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.

Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.

  1. Shade match 89
    $40SephoraSephora$20 less (33%)

    Matches: Near-identical swatch colourClaims a skin-like finishClaims a lightweight feel

    Differences: Slightly warmer undertoneNatural rather than radiant finishLight rather than buildable coverage

    Score details
    Shade match
    89
    Finish & visual result
    61
    Wear & performance
    60
    Skin suitability
    60

    Looks identical · Natural · Light coverage

    Ingredients (not scored): 13% ingredient overlap

    Differences: Slightly warmer undertone · Natural rather than radiant finish · Light rather than buildable coverage · Not marketed for dry/oily skin

    Retailer shade note: medium to tan with warm tones

    Medium confidence· Digital match

    View match

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to Dior Forever Skin Glow Foundation 5N Neutral (Tan · Neutral undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

From the same range

  1. Dior Forever Skin Correct Full-Coverage Concealer

    5 Neutral

    Dior Forever Skin Correct Full-Coverage Concealer, shade 5 Neutral

    • Very close colour
    • Tan · Neutral undertone

    $42

Closest concealers

  1. MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix 36HR Smooth Angles Hydrating Concealer

    NC45

    MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix 36HR Smooth Angles Hydrating Concealer, shade NC45

    • Very close colour
    • Tan · Neutral undertone

    $30

  2. Hourglass Vanish Airbrush Full Coverage Longwear Concealer

    Flax 8

    Hourglass Vanish Airbrush Full Coverage Longwear Concealer, shade Flax 8

    • Looks identical
    • Tan · Olive · warm olive undertone

    $39

  3. Glossier Stretch Concealer for Dewy Buildable Coverage

    Medium Tan 4

    Glossier Stretch Concealer for Dewy Buildable Coverage, shade Medium Tan 4

    • Very close colour
    • Tan · Warm · peach undertone

    $22

  4. L'Oréal Paris True Match Radiant Serum Concealer

    N10

    L'Oréal Paris True Match Radiant Serum Concealer, shade N10

    • Close colour
    • Deep tan · Neutral undertone

    $16.99

  5. Maybelline Fit Me Natural Finish Concealer

    050 Café

    Maybelline Fit Me Natural Finish Concealer, shade 050 Café

    • Very close colour
    • Tan

    $10.99

  6. NARS Soft Matte Complete Concealer

    Amande

    NARS Soft Matte Complete Concealer, shade Amande

    • Close colour
    • Deep tan · Neutral undertone

    $36

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

Nudestix Tinted Cover Foundation in NUDE 7.5, against Dior Forever Skin Glow Foundation in 5N Neutral. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shade5N NeutralClosest matchNUDE 7.5Score
Shade match55% of overall92
Colour92#b87545#b4784eVery close colourColour difference 1.9 (0 is identical)
Depth99TanTanSameDepth difference: 0.5
Retailer descriptionMediumMedium tanSome differenceRetailer descriptions one depth band apart
Undertone85NeutralNeutral · neutral goldenClosecandidate undertone inferred
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 2 of 4 compared67
Finish56RadiantNaturalSome differenceNatural finish rather than radiant
Coverage80BuildableLightCloseLight coverage rather than buildable (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finishnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurringnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 2 of 5 compared40
Longevity4024-hour wearNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims long wear; the match does not list it
Transfer resistancenot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settlingnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stabilitynot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; your product does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall60
Skin type60Combination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveNormal, dry, oilyBoth marketed for dry/​normal/​oily skin
Overall match 76/100Shade match 92/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To Nudestix Tinted Cover Foundation in NUDE 7.5.

Same or better

  • $41 less
  • Very close colour
  • Same neutral undertone
  • Light rather than buildable coverage
  • Claims a lightweight feel
  • No fragrance listed
  • No drying alcohol listed

Different

  • Natural finish instead of radiant
  • No long-wear claim
  • Not marketed for combination/sensitive skin

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

11 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 19%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
BaseWater-based, high siliconeWater-based, high silicone
FragranceListed (fragrance)Not listed
Drying alcoholListed (alcohol)Not listed
SPFNot listedNot listed
OverlapBoth water-based; silicone high vs high

Where to buy NUDE 7.5

Best price
$19SephoraSephora
$41 less (68%)

Your shade $60 at Sephora

SephoraView at Sephora

How these matches are scored

30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.