Beautler.Your beauty butler

Soft Glam Satin Foundation 21 Light Neutral dupes and alternatives e.l.f. Cosmetics

Light medium · Neutral undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Filters, 2 applied

Formulation

  • Liquid0
  • Stick0
  • Powder0
  • Serum0
  • Gel0

Preferences

Fragrance-free0No drying alcohol1Vegan0Cruelty-free0Oil-free0With SPF0Mineral0

Avoid an ingredient

Sort

1 of 30

Only showing matches with medium coverage, with a radiant finish.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: Juvia's Place I am Magic Natural Radiance Foundation 720 Bali

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

Overall match
86out of 100
Shade (Shade match)
95
Finish (Finish & visual result)
76
Wear (Wear & performance)
68
Skin (Skin suitability)
92
Shade match
95out of 100
Colour
98
Depth
100
Undertone
85
Medium confidence· Digital matchWhy it matches
Match price
$24Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
Costs $16 more

Your shade $8 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to e.l.f. Cosmetics Soft Glam Satin Foundation 21 Light Neutral (Light medium · Neutral undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

Closest concealers

  1. IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Full Coverage Anti-Aging Water-Resistant Concealer

    25.0 Medium Natural

    IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Full Coverage Anti-Aging Water-Resistant Concealer, shade 25.0 Medium Natural

    • Looks identical
    • Light medium · Neutral undertone

    $30

  2. Hourglass Vanish Airbrush Full Coverage Longwear Concealer

    Cedar 3.5

    Hourglass Vanish Airbrush Full Coverage Longwear Concealer, shade Cedar 3.5

    • Looks identical
    • Light medium · Neutral undertone

    $39

  3. Huda Beauty #FauxFilter Matte Buildable Coverage Waterproof Concealer

    Sugar Biscuit 3.5 Neutral

    Huda Beauty #FauxFilter Matte Buildable Coverage Waterproof Concealer, shade Sugar Biscuit 3.5 Neutral

    • Looks identical
    • Light · Neutral undertone

    $31

  4. Too Faced Born This Way Super Coverage Multi-Use Concealer

    Light Beige

    Too Faced Born This Way Super Coverage Multi-Use Concealer, shade Light Beige

    • Very close colour
    • Light medium · Neutral undertone

    $36

  5. Dior Forever Skin Correct Full-Coverage Concealer

    3.5 Neutral

    Dior Forever Skin Correct Full-Coverage Concealer, shade 3.5 Neutral

    • Very close colour
    • Light · Neutral undertone

    $42

  6. Rare Beauty Liquid Touch Brightening Concealer

    210N

    Rare Beauty Liquid Touch Brightening Concealer, shade 210N

    • Very close colour
    • Light · Neutral undertone

    $24

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

Juvia's Place I am Magic Natural Radiance Foundation in 720 Bali, against e.l.f. Cosmetics Soft Glam Satin Foundation in 21 Light Neutral. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shade21 Light NeutralClosest match720 BaliScore
Shade match55% of overall95
Colour98#e1b590#e3b48dLooks identicalColour difference 0.8 (0 is identical)
Depth100Light mediumLight mediumSameDepth difference: 0.1
Retailer descriptionLightNot statedNo depth word in one descriptionNot compared
Undertone85NeutralNeutral · neutral goldenClosecandidate undertone inferred
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 2 of 4 compared76
Finish56NaturalRadiantSome differenceRadiant finish rather than natural
Coverage100MediumMediumSameSame medium coverage
Skin-like finishnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurringnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared68
Longevity100Long-wearingLong-wearingSameBoth products claim long wear
Transfer resistancenot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims not settling into pores or fine lines; the match does not list it
Colour stabilitynot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; the match does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall92
Skin type92Combination, dry, normal, oilyCombination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveBoth marketed for combination/​dry/​normal/​oily skin
Overall match 86/100Shade match 95/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To Juvia's Place I am Magic Natural Radiance Foundation in 720 Bali.

Same or better

  • Near-identical swatch colour
  • Same neutral undertone
  • Same medium coverage
  • Both claim long-wearing

Different

  • Radiant finish instead of natural
  • Does not claim not settling into lines
  • Does not claim a lightweight feel
  • Fragrance is listed in the formula

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

6 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 8%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
BaseSilicone-based, high siliconeWater-based, high silicone
FragranceNot listedListed (fragrance)
Drying alcoholNot listedNot listed
SPFNot listedNot listed
OverlapSilicone-based vs water-based; silicone high vs high

Where to buy 720 Bali

Match price
$24Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
Costs $16 more

Your shade $8 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

How these matches are scored

30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.