Beautler.Your beauty butler

Foundation Stick 320 dupes and alternatives Essence

Very deep · Cool undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Only showing matches with medium coverage, without talc or silicones.

  • 2 matches have no ingredient list listed and are not shown.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: Tarte Amazonian Clay Blurring Powder Foundation 59N Mahogany Neutral

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

Your shade
Essence
320Change shade
Depth and undertone: Very deep · Cool
Finish and coverage: Matte · Medium coverage
The match
Tarte
59N Mahogany Neutral
Depth and undertone: Very deep · Cool
Finish and coverage: Matte · Medium coverage
Overall match
78out of 100
Shade (Shade match)
85
Finish (Finish & visual result)
89
Wear (Wear & performance)
40
Skin (Skin suitability)
60
Shade match
85out of 100
Colour
76
Depth
99
Undertone
100
Medium confidence· Digital matchWhy it matches
Best price
$40SephoraSephora
Costs $33.01 more

Your shade $6.99 at Ulta Beauty

SephoraView at Sephora

More matches

Show
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.

Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.

  1. #2 · SUBTL. Beauty

    Stackable BB Powder Foundation Single

    Deepest 3C
    Shade match 83
    $24Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty(product price)Costs $17.01 more

    Matches: Same cool undertoneSame medium coverageClaims a blurring effect

    Differences: Slightly deeperNatural rather than matte finish

    Score details
    Shade match
    83
    Finish & visual result
    70
    Wear & performance
    40
    Skin suitability
    50

    Close colour · Natural · Medium coverage

    Ingredients (not scored): 9% ingredient overlap

    Differences: Slightly deeper · Natural rather than matte finish

    Retailer shade note: Deepest with cool undertones

    Medium confidence· Digital match

    View match

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to Essence Foundation Stick 320 (Very deep · Cool undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

Closest concealers

  1. IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Full Coverage Anti-Aging Water-Resistant Concealer

    45.5 Deep Ebony

    IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Full Coverage Anti-Aging Water-Resistant Concealer, shade 45.5 Deep Ebony

    • Close colour
    • Very deep · Cool undertone

    $30

  2. Lancôme Teint Idole Ultra Wear All Over Full Coverage Concealer

    550 Suede C

    Lancôme Teint Idole Ultra Wear All Over Full Coverage Concealer, shade 550 Suede C

    • Close colour
    • Very deep · Cool undertone

    $32

  3. Rare Beauty Liquid Touch Brightening Concealer

    560W

    Rare Beauty Liquid Touch Brightening Concealer, shade 560W

    • Looks identical
    • Very deep · Neutral · neutral golden undertone

    $24

  4. Haus Labs Triclone Skin Tech Hydrating + De-puffing Concealer

    52 Deep Neutral

    Haus Labs Triclone Skin Tech Hydrating + De-puffing Concealer, shade 52 Deep Neutral

    • Very close colour
    • Very deep · Neutral undertone

    $32

  5. Charlotte Tilbury Airbrush Flawless Long-Wear Blur Concealer

    16 Deep

    Charlotte Tilbury Airbrush Flawless Long-Wear Blur Concealer, shade 16 Deep

    • Close colour
    • Very deep · Neutral undertone

    $36

  6. Tarte Shape Tape Full Coverage Matte Concealer

    60N mahogany

    Tarte Shape Tape Full Coverage Matte Concealer, shade 60N mahogany

    • Slight colour difference
    • Very deep · Cool undertone

    $32

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

Tarte Amazonian Clay Blurring Powder Foundation in 59N Mahogany Neutral, against Essence Foundation Stick in 320. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shade320Closest match59N Mahogany NeutralScore
Shade match55% of overall85
Colour76#67443c#694231Close colourColour difference 4.2 (0 is identical)
Depth99Very deepVery deepSameDepth difference: 0.7
Retailer descriptionDeepVery deepSome differenceRetailer descriptions one depth band apart
Undertone100CoolCoolSamefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared89
Finish100MatteMatteSameSame matte finish
Coverage100MediumMediumSameSame medium coverage
Skin-like finishnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a blurring or smoothing effect; your product does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 1 of 5 compared40
Longevity40Not listedLong-wearingSome differenceThe match claims long wear; your product does not list it
Transfer resistancenot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settlingnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stabilitynot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfortnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall60
Skin type60Combination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveNormal, combination, oilyBoth marketed for combination/​normal/​oily skin
Overall match 78/100Shade match 85/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To Tarte Amazonian Clay Blurring Powder Foundation in 59N Mahogany Neutral.

Same or better

  • Same cool undertone
  • Same matte finish
  • Same medium coverage
  • Claims a blurring effect
  • Claims long-wearing

Different

  • Small colour difference on the swatch
  • Not marketed for dry/sensitive skin

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

2 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 3%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
Basemoderate siliconePowder-based, no silicone
FragranceNot listedNot listed
Drying alcoholNot listedNot listed
SPFNot listedNot listed
OverlapUnknown-based vs powder-based; silicone moderate vs none

Where to buy 59N Mahogany Neutral

Best price
$40SephoraSephora
Costs $33.01 more

Your shade $6.99 at Ulta Beauty

SephoraView at Sephora

How these matches are scored

31 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.