Beautler.Your beauty butler

Foundation Stick 70 dupes and alternatives Essence

Very fair · Warm · peach undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Filters, 2 applied

Coverage

  • Light0
  • Medium0
  • Full2
  • Buildable0

Finish

Avoid an ingredient

Sort

2 of 30

Only showing matches with full coverage, in cushion form.

  • 12 matches have no formulation listed and are not shown.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: Unleashia Satin Wear Healthy-Green Cushion Foundation 18C Seashell

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

Your shade
Essence
70Change shade
Depth and undertone: Very fair · Warm · peach
Finish and coverage: Matte · Medium coverage
The match
Unleashia
18C Seashell
Depth and undertone: Fair · Warm · peach
Finish and coverage: Natural · Full coverage
Overall match
80out of 100
Shade (Shade match)
95
Finish (Finish & visual result)
67
Wear (Wear & performance)
40
Skin (Skin suitability)
100
Shade match
95out of 100
Colour
93
Depth
95
Undertone
100
Medium confidence· Digital matchWhy it matches
Match price
$24Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
Costs $17.01 more

Your shade $6.99 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

More matches

Show
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.

Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.

  1. #2 · Unleashia

    Satin Wear Healthy-Green Cushion Foundation

    14N Rosy Cheeks
    Shade match 92
    $24Ulta BeautyUlta BeautyCosts $17.01 more

    Matches: Very close colourSimilar undertone (neutral vs warm)Claims a lightweight feel

    Differences: Natural rather than matte finishFull rather than medium coverage

    Score details
    Shade match
    92
    Finish & visual result
    67
    Wear & performance
    40
    Skin suitability
    100

    Very close colour · Natural · Full coverage

    Ingredients (not scored): 3% ingredient overlap

    Differences: Natural rather than matte finish · Full rather than medium coverage

    Retailer shade note: light neutral peach

    Medium confidence· Digital match

    View match

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to Essence Foundation Stick 70 (Very fair · Warm · peach undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

Closest concealers

  1. Kosas Revealer Super Creamy + Brightening Concealer

    Tone 3.5 W

    Kosas Revealer Super Creamy + Brightening Concealer, shade Tone 3.5 W

    • Very close colour
    • Fair · Warm · peach undertone

    $32

  2. Laura Mercier Real Flawless Weightless Perfecting Serum Concealer

    0W1

    Laura Mercier Real Flawless Weightless Perfecting Serum Concealer, shade 0W1

    • Very close colour
    • Fair · Warm undertone

    $34

  3. Rare Beauty Liquid Touch Brightening Concealer

    110N

    Rare Beauty Liquid Touch Brightening Concealer, shade 110N

    • Very close colour
    • Very fair · Neutral · neutral golden undertone

    $24

  4. Too Faced Born This Way Super Coverage Multi-Use Concealer

    Almond

    Too Faced Born This Way Super Coverage Multi-Use Concealer, shade Almond

    • Very close colour
    • Very fair · Warm · golden undertone

    $36

  5. Maybelline Instant Age Rewind Eraser Dark Circle Treatment Concealer

    110

    Maybelline Instant Age Rewind Eraser Dark Circle Treatment Concealer, shade 110

    • Very close colour
    • Very fair · Neutral · neutral golden undertone

    $12.99

  6. CoverGirl TruBlend Undercover Concealer

    Light Ivory

    CoverGirl TruBlend Undercover Concealer, shade Light Ivory

    • Very close colour
    • Very fair · Neutral · neutral golden undertone

    $12.99

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

Unleashia Satin Wear Healthy-Green Cushion Foundation in 18C Seashell, against Essence Foundation Stick in 70. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shade70Closest match18C SeashellScore
Shade match55% of overall95
Colour93#f9d4bd#f3ceb4Very close colourColour difference 1.9 (0 is identical)
Depth95Very fairFairCloseDepth difference: 3.1
Retailer descriptionFairLightSome differenceRetailer descriptions one depth band apart
Undertone100Warm · peachWarm · peachSamefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 2 of 4 compared67
Finish56MatteNaturalSome differenceNatural finish rather than matte
Coverage80MediumFullCloseFull coverage rather than medium (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finishnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurringnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 1 of 5 compared40
Longevitynot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists long wear
Transfer resistancenot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settlingnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stabilitynot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; your product does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall100
Skin type100Combination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveCombination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveBoth marketed for combination/​dry/​normal/​oily/​sensitive skin
Overall match 80/100Shade match 95/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To Unleashia Satin Wear Healthy-Green Cushion Foundation in 18C Seashell.

Same or better

  • Very close colour
  • Same warm undertone
  • Full rather than medium coverage
  • Claims a lightweight feel
  • Adds SPF 30

Different

  • Natural finish instead of matte

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

4 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 3%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
Basemoderate siliconeWater-based, high silicone
FragranceNot listedNot listed
Drying alcoholNot listedNot listed
SPFNot listedSPF 30
OverlapUnknown-based vs water-based; silicone moderate vs high

Where to buy 18C Seashell

Match price
$24Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
Costs $17.01 more

Your shade $6.99 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

How these matches are scored

30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.