Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar concealer overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar concealer on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar concealer on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Same natural finish· Same full coverage· Claims not settling into lines
Differences: Slightly deeper· Slightly warmer undertone· No blurring effect claimed
Score details
Shade match
78
Finish & visual result
89
Wear & performance
51
Skin suitability
84
Close colour · Natural · Full coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 6% ingredient overlap
Differences: Slightly deeper · Slightly warmer undertone · No blurring effect claimed · Does not claim transfer resistance · Does not claim a lightweight feel
The closest shade to Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place 24-Hour Concealer 4N (Medium · Neutral undertone) in each foundation range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Foundation shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Hydrating Face and Under-Eye Concealer in 8, against Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place 24-Hour Concealer in 4N. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade4NClosest shade match8How they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall94
Colour60%90#ce946c#c49069Very close colourColour difference 2.2 (0 is identical)
Depth15%95MediumMediumSameDepth difference: 3.1
Retailer descriptionMedium tanTanSome differenceRetailer descriptions one depth band apart
Finish35%56NaturalRadiantSome differenceRadiant finish rather than natural
Coverage30%80FullMediumCloseMedium coverage rather than full (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a skin-like finish; your product does not list it
Blurring15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared68
Longevity30%7024-hour wearLong-wearingSome differenceYour product claims 24-hour wear; the match says long-wearing without hours
Transfer resistance20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall50
Skin type100%50Normal, dry, oilyNot publishedSkin-type suitability not published for one product
Overall match 81/100Shade match 94/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
Dior Forever Skin Correct Full-Coverage Concealer in 4.5 Neutral, against Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place 24-Hour Concealer in 4N. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade4NClosest overall alternative4.5 NeutralHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall89
Colour60%85#ce946c#c18c66Close colourColour difference 3.1 (0 is identical)
Transfer resistance20%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim transfer resistance
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; the match does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall33
Skin type100%33Normal, dry, oilyNormalBoth marketed for normal skin
Overall match 86/100Shade match 89/100High confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
32 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.