Double Wear Stay-in-Place Foundation 2W0 Warm Vanilla dupes and alternatives Estée Lauder
4.3 (20,395)·Light medium · Warm · yellow undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Claims a skin-like finish· Both claim a lightweight feel
Differences: Neutral rather than warm undertone· Natural rather than matte finish· Buildable rather than medium coverage
Score details
Shade match
80
Finish & visual result
68
Wear & performance
68
Skin suitability
90
Colour not compared · Natural · Buildable coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 4% ingredient overlap
Differences: Neutral rather than warm undertone · Natural rather than matte finish · Buildable rather than medium coverage · Does not claim transfer resistance
Matches: Claims a skin-like finish· Both claim a lightweight feel
Differences: Slightly lighter· Neutral rather than warm undertone· Natural rather than matte finish
Score details
Shade match
77
Finish & visual result
68
Wear & performance
68
Skin suitability
90
Colour not compared · Natural · Buildable coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 4% ingredient overlap
Differences: Slightly lighter · Neutral rather than warm undertone · Natural rather than matte finish · Buildable rather than medium coverage · Does not claim transfer resistance
The closest shade to Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place Foundation 2W0 Warm Vanilla (Light medium · Warm · yellow undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
R.E.M. Beauty Sweetener Foundation in light 10 nw, against Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place Foundation in 2W0 Warm Vanilla. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade2W0 Warm VanillaClosest shade matchlight 10 nwHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall93
Colour60%95#e7aa8c#e9ad8cLooks identicalColour difference 1.3 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared89
Finish35%100MatteMatteSameSame matte finish
Coverage30%100MediumBuildableCloseBuildable coverage rather than medium (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a blurring or smoothing effect; your product does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared40
Longevity30%4036-hour wearNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims long wear; the match does not list it
Transfer resistance20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settling20%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims not settling into pores or fine lines; your product does not list it
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; the match does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall33
Skin type100%33Dry, combination, oilyCombinationBoth marketed for combination skin
Overall match 81/100Shade match 93/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
Kryolan Professional Makeup Digital Complexion Fluid Foundation in P 06, against Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place Foundation in 2W0 Warm Vanilla. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade2W0 Warm VanillaClosest overall alternativeP 06How they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall88
Colour60%92#e7aa8c#e5ad8cVery close colourColour difference 1.9 (0 is identical)
Overall match 85/100Shade match 88/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.