Double Wear Stay-in-Place Foundation 2W0 Warm Vanilla dupes and alternatives Estée Lauder
4.3 (20,395)·Light medium · Warm · yellow undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
$6.99Ulta Beauty(product price)$45.01 less (87%)3.8 (142)
Matches: Very close colour· Same matte finish· Same medium coverage
Differences: Slightly lighter· Slightly cooler undertone· No long-wear claim
Score details
Shade match
72
Finish & visual result
100
Wear & performance
40
Skin suitability
84
Very close colour · Matte · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 8% ingredient overlap
Differences: Slightly lighter · Slightly cooler undertone · No long-wear claim · Does not claim transfer resistance · Does not claim a lightweight feel
Retailer shade note: light medium with rosy undertones
The closest shade to Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place Foundation 2W0 Warm Vanilla (Light medium · Warm · yellow undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Haus Labs Triclone Skin Tech Medium Coverage Foundation in 210 Light Medium, against Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place Foundation in 2W0 Warm Vanilla. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade2W0 Warm VanillaClosest shade match210 Light MediumHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall97
Colour60%94#e7aa8c#e2ac90Very close colourColour difference 1.6 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared70
Finish35%56MatteNaturalSome differenceNatural finish rather than matte
Coverage30%100MediumMediumSameSame medium coverage
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a blurring or smoothing effect; your product does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared68
Longevity30%7036-hour wearLong-wearingSome differenceYour product claims 36-hour wear; the match says long-wearing without hours
Transfer resistance20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall28
Skin type100%28Dry, combination, oilyNormal, dry, sensitiveBoth marketed for dry skin
Overall match 82/100Shade match 97/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
bareMinerals BAREPRO 24HR Skin Perfecting Talc-Free Matte Powder Foundation in Light 25 Neutral, against Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place Foundation in 2W0 Warm Vanilla. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade2W0 Warm VanillaClosest overall alternativeLight 25 NeutralHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall84
Colour60%88#e7aa8c#e2ac8aVery close colourColour difference 2.6 (0 is identical)
Overall match 82/100Shade match 84/100High confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.