Beautler.Your beauty butler

Double Wear Stay-in-Place Foundation 3C2 Pebble dupes and alternatives Estée Lauder

Light medium · Cool · rosy undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Only showing matches with medium coverage, in powder form, without talc.

  • 4 matches have no formulation listed and are not shown.
  • 1 match has no ingredient list listed and is not shown.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: Natasha Denona HY-GLAM Powder Foundation R5

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

Match price
$55Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
Costs $3 more

Your shade $52 at Sephora · product price; shade not separately priced

More matches

Show
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.

Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.

  1. #2 · Ulta Beauty Collection

    Velvet Veil Minerals Powder Foundation

    Medium Neutral
    Shade match 74
    $16Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty$36 less (69%)

    Matches: Same matte finishSame medium coverageBoth claim a lightweight feel

    Differences: Neutral rather than cool undertoneNo long-wear claimDoes not claim transfer resistance

    Score details
    Shade match
    74
    Finish & visual result
    100
    Wear & performance
    54
    Skin suitability
    84

    Close colour · Matte · Medium coverage

    Ingredients (not scored): 1% ingredient overlap

    Differences: Neutral rather than cool undertone · No long-wear claim · Does not claim transfer resistance

    Medium confidence· Digital match

    View match

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place Foundation 3C2 Pebble (Light medium · Cool · rosy undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

From the same range

  1. Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place 24-Hour Concealer

    3.5C

    Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place 24-Hour Concealer, shade 3.5C

    • Slight colour difference
    • Light medium · Cool undertone

    $38

Closest concealers

  1. CoverGirl TruBlend Undercover Concealer

    Classic Beige

    CoverGirl TruBlend Undercover Concealer, shade Classic Beige

    • Very close colour
    • Medium light · Cool undertone

    $12.99

  2. Maybelline Fit Me Natural Finish Concealer

    035 Deep

    Maybelline Fit Me Natural Finish Concealer, shade 035 Deep

    • Very close colour
    • Light medium

    $10.99

  3. Kosas Revealer Super Creamy + Brightening Concealer

    Tone 6.3 N

    Kosas Revealer Super Creamy + Brightening Concealer, shade Tone 6.3 N

    • Close colour
    • Light medium · Neutral · neutral pink undertone

    $32

  4. IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Full Coverage Anti-Aging Water-Resistant Concealer

    30.5 Tan

    IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Full Coverage Anti-Aging Water-Resistant Concealer, shade 30.5 Tan

    • Slight colour difference
    • Light · Cool undertone

    $30

  5. NARS Radiant Creamy Concealer

    Toffee

    NARS Radiant Creamy Concealer, shade Toffee

    • Slight colour difference
    • Light · Cool undertone

    $36

  6. Hourglass Vanish Airbrush Full Coverage Longwear Concealer

    Apricot 5.5

    Hourglass Vanish Airbrush Full Coverage Longwear Concealer, shade Apricot 5.5

    • Slight colour difference
    • Medium light · Cool · rosy undertone

    $39

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

Natasha Denona HY-GLAM Powder Foundation in R5, against Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place Foundation in 3C2 Pebble. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shade3C2 PebbleClosest matchR5Score
Shade match55% of overall89
Colour85#eaa58d#f2b199Close colourColour difference 3.0 (0 is identical)
Depth86Light mediumLightCloseDepth difference: 5.6
Retailer descriptionMediumMediumBoth described as mediumThe retailers describe the same depth
Undertone100Cool · rosyCool · rosySamefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall79
Finish100MatteMatteSameSame matte finish
Coverage100MediumMediumSameSame medium coverage
Skin-like finish40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a skin-like finish; your product does not list it
Blurring40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a blurring or smoothing effect; your product does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared54
Longevity4036-hour wearNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims long wear; the match does not list it
Transfer resistance40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settlingnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stabilitynot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall33
Skin type33Dry, combination, oilyCombinationBoth marketed for combination skin
Overall match 78/100Shade match 89/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To Natasha Denona HY-GLAM Powder Foundation in R5.

Same or better

  • Same cool undertone
  • Same matte finish
  • Same medium coverage
  • Claims a skin-like finish
  • Claims a blurring effect
  • Both claim a lightweight feel

Different

  • Small colour difference on the swatch
  • Runs slightly lighter
  • No long-wear claim
  • Does not claim transfer resistance
  • Not marketed for dry/oily skin

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

7 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 13%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
BaseOil-based, high siliconePowder-based, high silicone
FragranceNot listedNot listed
Drying alcoholNot listedNot listed
SPFNot listedNot listed
OverlapOil-based vs powder-based; silicone high vs high

Where to buy R5

Match price
$55Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
Costs $3 more

Your shade $52 at Sephora · product price; shade not separately priced

How these matches are scored

30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.