Double Wear Stay-in-Place Foundation 4C3 Softan dupes and alternatives Estée Lauder
4.3 (20,395)·Medium light · Cool · rosy undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Very close colour· Same cool undertone· Claims a skin-like finish
Differences: Natural rather than matte finish· Full rather than medium coverage· Does not claim transfer resistance
Score details
Shade match
96
Finish & visual result
61
Wear & performance
63
Skin suitability
60
Very close colour · Natural · Full coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 2% ingredient overlap
Differences: Natural rather than matte finish · Full rather than medium coverage · Does not claim transfer resistance · Not marketed for combination skin
Retailer shade note: tan skin with cool undertones
The closest shade to Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place Foundation 4C3 Softan (Medium light · Cool · rosy undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest match works
Basma The Foundation Stick for Hydrating, Buildable Coverage and Natural Finish in 18, against Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place Foundation in 4C3 Softan. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade4C3 SoftanClosest match18How they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall98
Colour60%96#e1987a#e59678Looks identicalColour difference 1.2 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared61
Finish35%56MatteNaturalSome differenceNatural finish rather than matte
Coverage30%80MediumFullCloseFull coverage rather than medium (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a skin-like finish; your product does not list it
Blurring15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared63
Longevity30%7036-hour wearLong-wearingSome differenceYour product claims 36-hour wear; the match says long-wearing without hours
Transfer resistance20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims colour stability (no oxidation); your product does not list it
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall60
Skin type100%60Dry, combination, oilyNormal, dry, oilyBoth marketed for dry/oily skin
Overall match 81/100Shade match 98/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.