Double Wear Stay-in-Place Foundation 4W3 Henna dupes and alternatives Estée Lauder
4.3 (20,395)·Medium · Warm undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
The closest shade to Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place Foundation 4W3 Henna (Medium · Warm undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Lancôme Teint Idole Ultra Wear Care and Glow Foundation in 420W, against Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place Foundation in 4W3 Henna. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade4W3 HennaClosest shade match420WHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall93
Colour60%88#d69068#cb906bVery close colourColour difference 2.5 (0 is identical)
Depth15%97MediumMediumSameDepth difference: 1.7
Retailer descriptionMedium tanMediumSome differenceRetailer descriptions one depth band apart
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 2 of 4 compared76
Finish35%56MatteNaturalSome differenceNatural finish rather than matte
Coverage30%100MediumMediumSameSame medium coverage
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared56
Longevity30%3536-hour wear24-hour wearDifferent24-hour wear claimed against 36-hour wear
Transfer resistance20%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim transfer resistance
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; the match does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall28
Skin type100%28Dry, combination, oilyNormal, combination, sensitiveBoth marketed for combination skin
Overall match 80/100Shade match 93/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
Clinique Acne Solutions Liquid Makeup Foundation in WN 76 Toasted Wheat, against Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place Foundation in 4W3 Henna. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade4W3 HennaClosest overall alternativeWN 76 Toasted WheatHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall89
Colour60%87#d69068#d19367Very close colourColour difference 2.7 (0 is identical)
Depth15%100MediumMediumSameDepth difference: 0.2
Retailer descriptionMedium tanNot statedNo depth word in one descriptionNot compared
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared89
Finish35%100MatteMatteSameSame matte finish
Coverage30%100MediumMediumSameSame medium coverage
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a blurring or smoothing effect; your product does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared54
Longevity30%4036-hour wearNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims long wear; the match does not list it
Transfer resistance20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall100
Skin type100%100Dry, combination, oilyCombination, dry, oilyBoth marketed for dry/combination/oily skin
Overall match 84/100Shade match 89/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
31 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.