Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
The closest shade to Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place Foundation 4W4 Hazel (Medium · Olive · warm olive undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Rare Beauty True to Myself Natural Matte Longwear Foundation in 32 Medium Deep Neutral, against Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place Foundation in 4W4 Hazel. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade4W4 HazelClosest shade match32 Medium Deep NeutralHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall87
Colour60%92#db8d5f#d48857Very close colourColour difference 2.0 (0 is identical)
Depth15%95MediumMediumSameDepth difference: 3.0
Retailer descriptionMedium tanNot statedNo depth word in one descriptionNot compared
Overall match 79/100Shade match 87/100High confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
Urban Decay Face Bond Self Setting Waterproof Foundation in 22, against Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place Foundation in 4W4 Hazel. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade4W4 HazelClosest overall alternative22How they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall82
Colour60%86#db8d5f#d79362Very close colourColour difference 2.9 (0 is identical)
Depth15%98MediumMediumSameDepth difference: 1.4
Retailer descriptionMedium tanMediumSome differenceRetailer descriptions one depth band apart
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared89
Finish35%100MatteMatteSameSame matte finish
Coverage30%100MediumMediumSameSame medium coverage
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a blurring or smoothing effect; your product does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared86
Longevity30%7036-hour wearLong-wearingSome differenceYour product claims 36-hour wear; the match says long-wearing without hours
Transfer resistance20%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim transfer resistance
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall60
Skin type100%60Dry, combination, oilyNormal, combination, oilyBoth marketed for combination/oily skin
Overall match 83/100Shade match 82/100High confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
32 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.