Stretch Fluid Foundation for Buildable Coverage Medium Deep 4 dupes and alternatives Glossier
4.1 (490)·Deep · Cool undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
$17.99Ulta Beauty(product price)$16.01 less (47%)4.2 (5,328)
Matches: Very close colour· Both claim a skin-like finish· Both claim a lightweight feel
Differences: Neutral rather than cool undertone· Radiant rather than natural finish· Full rather than medium coverage
Score details
Shade match
87
Finish & visual result
75
Wear & performance
52
Skin suitability
68
Very close colour · Radiant · Full coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 6% ingredient overlap
Differences: Neutral rather than cool undertone · Radiant rather than natural finish · Full rather than medium coverage · Does not claim not settling into lines · Contains drying alcohol
$25Ulta Beauty(product price)$9 less (26%)4.4 (33)
Matches: Near-identical swatch colour· Both claim a skin-like finish· Claims a blurring effect
Differences: Neutral rather than cool undertone· Matte rather than natural finish· Full rather than medium coverage
Score details
Shade match
88
Finish & visual result
64
Wear & performance
61
Skin suitability
68
Looks identical · Matte · Full coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 6% ingredient overlap
Differences: Neutral rather than cool undertone · Matte rather than natural finish · Full rather than medium coverage · Does not claim not settling into lines · Contains listed fragrance · Contains drying alcohol
Retailer shade note: medium deep with neutral undertone
The closest shade to Glossier Stretch Fluid Foundation for Buildable Coverage Medium Deep 4 (Deep · Cool undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest match works
Smashbox Always On Skin-Balancing Foundation in T10N, against Glossier Stretch Fluid Foundation for Buildable Coverage in Medium Deep 4. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeMedium Deep 4Closest matchT10NHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall89
Colour60%97#8d5837#905a38Looks identicalColour difference 0.9 (0 is identical)
Depth15%98DeepDeepSameDepth difference: 1.3
Retailer descriptionNot statedTanNo depth word in one descriptionNot compared
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared79
Finish35%100NaturalNaturalSameSame natural finish
Coverage30%80MediumFullCloseFull coverage rather than medium (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a skin-like finish; the match does not list it
Blurring15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall64
Longevity30%8012-hour wear16-hour wearClose16-hour wear claimed against 12-hour wear
Transfer resistance20%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims transfer resistance; your product does not list it
Settling20%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims colour stability (no oxidation); your product does not list it
Comfort15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; the match does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall68
Skin type100%68SensitiveCombination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveBoth marketed for sensitive skin
Overall match 82/100Shade match 89/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.