Stretch Fluid Foundation for Buildable Coverage Medium Tan 2 dupes and alternatives Glossier
4.1 (490)·Medium tan · Neutral undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Very close colour· Same neutral undertone· Same medium coverage
Differences: Radiant rather than natural finish· Does not claim not settling into lines· Does not claim a lightweight feel
Score details
Shade match
93
Finish & visual result
76
Wear & performance
59
Skin suitability
0
Very close colour · Radiant · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 14% ingredient overlap
Differences: Radiant rather than natural finish · Does not claim not settling into lines · Does not claim a lightweight feel · Not marketed for sensitive skin
Retailer shade note: medium with golden neutral undertones
The closest shade to Glossier Stretch Fluid Foundation for Buildable Coverage Medium Tan 2 (Medium tan · Neutral undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Tower 28 Beauty Swipe Serum Non-Acnegenic Foundation in 12.5N Mojave, against Glossier Stretch Fluid Foundation for Buildable Coverage in Medium Tan 2. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeMedium Tan 2Closest shade match12.5N MojaveHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall96
Colour60%94#bf9060#b88d60Very close colourColour difference 1.7 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared68
Finish35%56NaturalRadiantSome differenceRadiant finish rather than natural
Coverage30%100MediumMediumSameSame medium coverage
Skin-like finish20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a skin-like finish; the match does not list it
Blurring15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared72
Longevity30%8012-hour wear16-hour wearClose16-hour wear claimed against 12-hour wear
Transfer resistance20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims not settling into pores or fine lines; the match does not list it
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall100
Skin type100%100SensitiveSensitiveBoth marketed for sensitive skin
Overall match 85/100Shade match 96/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
Smashbox Dual Filter 2-In-1 Longwearing Concealer + Foundation in Tan 25 Olive, against Glossier Stretch Fluid Foundation for Buildable Coverage in Medium Tan 2. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeMedium Tan 2Closest overall alternativeTan 25 OliveHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall90
Colour60%97#bf9060#bc8d5fLooks identicalColour difference 1.1 (0 is identical)
Coverage30%100MediumMediumSameSame medium coverage
Skin-like finish20%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a skin-like finish
Blurring15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a blurring or smoothing effect; your product does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared91
Longevity30%8012-hour wear16-hour wearClose16-hour wear claimed against 12-hour wear
Transfer resistance20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling20%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall68
Skin type100%68SensitiveCombination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveBoth marketed for sensitive skin
Overall match 89/100Shade match 90/100High confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
32 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.