Stretch Fluid Foundation for Buildable Coverage Very Deep 2 dupes and alternatives Glossier
4.1 (490)·Very deep · Olive undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
No match is close enough in colour to recommend as an overall alternative (shade match under 70).
More matches
Show
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Same natural finish· Both claim 16-hour wear· Claims transfer resistance
Differences: Noticeably different swatch colour· Neutral rather than olive undertone· Full rather than medium coverage
Score details
Shade match
59
Finish & visual result
79
Wear & performance
64
Skin suitability
68
Visibly different colour · Natural · Full coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 6% ingredient overlap
Differences: Noticeably different swatch colour · Neutral rather than olive undertone · Full rather than medium coverage · No skin-like finish claimed · Does not claim a lightweight feel
Retailer shade note: level-one dark with a neutral undertone
Matches: Same natural finish· Both claim 16-hour wear· Claims transfer resistance
Differences: Noticeably different swatch colour· Slightly warmer undertone· Full rather than medium coverage
Score details
Shade match
57
Finish & visual result
79
Wear & performance
64
Skin suitability
68
Visibly different colour · Natural · Full coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 6% ingredient overlap
Differences: Noticeably different swatch colour · Slightly warmer undertone · Full rather than medium coverage · No skin-like finish claimed · Does not claim a lightweight feel
Retailer shade note: level-three dark with a warm undertone
Matches: Same natural finish· Both claim a skin-like finish· Both claim a lightweight feel
Differences: Noticeably different swatch colour· Slightly deeper· Neutral rather than olive undertone
Score details
Shade match
51
Finish & visual result
93
Wear & performance
54
Skin suitability
68
Visibly different colour · Natural · Full coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 4% ingredient overlap
Differences: Noticeably different swatch colour · Slightly deeper · Neutral rather than olive undertone · Full rather than medium coverage · No long-wear claim · Does not claim not settling into lines
Retailer shade note: dark brown with neutral undertones
The closest shade to Glossier Stretch Fluid Foundation for Buildable Coverage Very Deep 2 (Very deep · Olive undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Smashbox Always On Skin-Balancing Foundation in D10O, against Glossier Stretch Fluid Foundation for Buildable Coverage in Very Deep 2. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeVery Deep 2Closest shade matchD10OHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall61
Colour60%42#584118#764b21Visibly different colourColour difference 8.5 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared79
Finish35%100NaturalNaturalSameSame natural finish
Coverage30%80MediumFullCloseFull coverage rather than medium (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a skin-like finish; the match does not list it
Blurring15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall64
Longevity30%8012-hour wear16-hour wearClose16-hour wear claimed against 12-hour wear
Transfer resistance20%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims transfer resistance; your product does not list it
Settling20%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims colour stability (no oxidation); your product does not list it
Comfort15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; the match does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall68
Skin type100%68SensitiveCombination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveBoth marketed for sensitive skin
Overall match 66/100Shade match 61/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.