Beautler.Your beauty butler

Ambient Soft Glow Foundation 10.5 dupes and alternatives Hourglass

Medium tan · Neutral undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Only showing matches with medium coverage, in stick form, without talc.

  • 1 match has no coverage listed and is not shown.
  • 7 matches have no formulation listed and are not shown.
  • 2 matches have no ingredient list listed and are not shown.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: LIXR Beauty Multi-Use Cream-to-Powder Concealer & Foundation Stick Clay 5N

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

Your shade
Hourglass
10.5Change shade
Depth and undertone: Medium tan · Neutral
Finish and coverage: Natural · Medium coverage
The match
LIXR Beauty
Clay 5N
Depth and undertone: Medium tan · Neutral
Finish and coverage: Medium coverage
Overall match
83out of 100
Shade (Shade match)
93
Finish (Finish & visual result)
68
Wear (Wear & performance)
82
Skin (Skin suitability)
60
Shade match
93out of 100
Colour
89
Depth
99
Undertone
100
Medium confidence· Digital matchWhy it matches
Best price
$36SephoraSephora
$24 less (40%)

Your shade $60 at Sephora

More matches

Show
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.

Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.

  1. Shade match 83
    $48Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty$12 less (20%)

    Matches: Very close colourSame natural finishSame medium coverage

    Differences: Slightly warmer undertoneDoes not claim transfer resistanceNot marketed for oily/sensitive skin

    Score details
    Shade match
    83
    Finish & visual result
    88
    Wear & performance
    82
    Skin suitability
    60

    Very close colour · Natural · Medium coverage

    Ingredients (not scored): 0% ingredient overlap

    Differences: Slightly warmer undertone · Does not claim transfer resistance · Not marketed for oily/sensitive skin

    Retailer shade note: medium deep, golden bronze undertones

    Medium confidence· Digital match

    View match

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to Hourglass Ambient Soft Glow Foundation 10.5 (Medium tan · Neutral undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

Closest concealers

  1. NARS Radiant Creamy Concealer

    Amande

    NARS Radiant Creamy Concealer, shade Amande

    • Very close colour
    • Medium tan · Neutral undertone

    $36

  2. Haus Labs Triclone Skin Tech Hydrating + De-puffing Concealer

    31 Medium Neutral

    Haus Labs Triclone Skin Tech Hydrating + De-puffing Concealer, shade 31 Medium Neutral

    • Close colour
    • Tan · Neutral undertone

    $32

  3. Rare Beauty Liquid Touch Brightening Concealer

    410N

    Rare Beauty Liquid Touch Brightening Concealer, shade 410N

    • Very close colour
    • Medium tan · Neutral · neutral golden undertone

    $24

  4. NYX Professional Makeup Bare With Me Hydrating Face & Body Concealer Serum

    Sand

    NYX Professional Makeup Bare With Me Hydrating Face & Body Concealer Serum, shade Sand

    • Very close colour
    • Medium tan

    $12

  5. Dior Forever Skin Correct Full-Coverage Concealer

    4.5 Neutral

    Dior Forever Skin Correct Full-Coverage Concealer, shade 4.5 Neutral

    • Close colour
    • Medium tan · Neutral undertone

    $42

  6. IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Full Coverage Anti-Aging Water-Resistant Concealer

    34.5 Rich Golden

    IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Full Coverage Anti-Aging Water-Resistant Concealer, shade 34.5 Rich Golden

    • Very close colour
    • Medium tan · Warm undertone

    $30

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

LIXR Beauty Multi-Use Cream-to-Powder Concealer & Foundation Stick in Clay 5N, against Hourglass Ambient Soft Glow Foundation in 10.5. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shade10.5Closest matchClay 5NScore
Shade match55% of overall93
Colour89#b18565#b7855dVery close colourColour difference 2.5 (0 is identical)
Depth99Medium tanMedium tanSameDepth difference: 0.7
Retailer descriptionMediumMediumBoth described as mediumThe retailers describe the same depth
Undertone100NeutralNeutralSamefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared68
Finishnot comparableNaturalNot listedNot comparedFinish not listed for one product
Coverage100MediumMediumSameSame medium coverage
Skin-like finish40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a skin-like finish; your product does not list it
Blurring40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a blurring or smoothing effect; the match does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared82
Longevity100Long-wearingLong-wearingSameBoth products claim long wear
Transfer resistance40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settlingnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stabilitynot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall60
Skin type60Normal, dry, combination, oily, sensitiveDry, combination, oilyBoth marketed for dry/​combination/​oily skin
Overall match 83/100Shade match 93/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To LIXR Beauty Multi-Use Cream-to-Powder Concealer & Foundation Stick in Clay 5N.

Same or better

  • $24 less
  • Very close colour
  • Same neutral undertone
  • Same medium coverage
  • Claims a skin-like finish
  • Both claim long-wearing
  • Both claim a lightweight feel

Different

  • No blurring effect claimed
  • Does not claim transfer resistance
  • Not marketed for normal/sensitive skin

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

0 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 0%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
BaseWater-based, high siliconeno silicone
FragranceNot listedNot listed
Drying alcoholNot listedNot listed
SPFNot listedNot listed
OverlapWater-based vs unknown-based; silicone high vs none

Where to buy Clay 5N

Best price
$36SephoraSephora
$24 less (40%)

Your shade $60 at Sephora

How these matches are scored

33 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.