Illusion Luminous Glow Foundation SPF 30 7 dupes and alternatives Hourglass
4.7 (820)·Light medium · Warm · peach undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Differences: Natural rather than radiant finish· Full rather than medium coverage· Does not claim transfer resistance
Score details
Shade match
96
Finish & visual result
58
Wear & performance
53
Skin suitability
84
Very close colour · Natural · Full coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 12% ingredient overlap
Differences: Natural rather than radiant finish · Full rather than medium coverage · Does not claim transfer resistance · Does not claim not settling into lines · Contains listed fragrance
Retailer shade note: golden beige shade with warm undertones
The closest shade to Hourglass Illusion Luminous Glow Foundation SPF 30 7 (Light medium · Warm · peach undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
IT Cosmetics CC+ Cream Illumination SPF 50+ in Rich, against Hourglass Illusion Luminous Glow Foundation SPF 30 in 7. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade7Closest shade matchRichHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall97
Colour60%95#e2aa82#e6ac7fLooks identicalColour difference 1.5 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 2 of 4 compared82
Finish35%100RadiantRadiantSameSame radiant finish
Coverage30%60MediumFullSome differenceFull coverage rather than medium
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared40
Longevity30%4012-hour wearNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims long wear; the match does not list it
Transfer resistance20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settling20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims not settling into pores or fine lines; the match does not list it
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall67
Skin type100%67Normal, dry, combinationNormal, dryBoth marketed for normal/dry skin
Overall match 83/100Shade match 97/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
Chanel N°1 DE CHANEL Revitalizing Foundation in BD71, against Hourglass Illusion Luminous Glow Foundation SPF 30 in 7. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade7Closest overall alternativeBD71How they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall93
Colour60%94#e2aa82#deac85Very close colourColour difference 1.5 (0 is identical)
Overall match 84/100Shade match 93/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.