Beautler.Your beauty butler

Bye Bye Under Eye Full Coverage Anti-Aging Water-Resistant Concealer 40.0 Deep Tan dupes and alternatives IT Cosmetics

Medium tan · Warm undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar concealer overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Filters, 2 applied

Coverage

Finish

Skin type

Preferences

Fragrance-free1No drying alcohol1Vegan0Cruelty-free0Oil-free0With SPF0Mineral0

Avoid an ingredient

Sort

1 of 30

Only showing matches with medium coverage, in cream form.

  • 1 match has no formulation listed and is not shown.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: NARS Soft Matte Complete Concealer Caramel

The equivalent shade and the most similar concealer overall.

Overall match
78out of 100
Shade (Shade match)
85
Finish (Finish & visual result)
62
Wear (Wear & performance)
82
Skin (Skin suitability)
60
Shade match
85out of 100
Colour
77
Depth
96
Undertone
100
Medium confidence· Digital matchWhy it matches
Best price
$36SephoraSephora
Costs $6 more

Your shade $30 at Sephora

SephoraView at Sephora

Looking for a foundation in your shade?

The closest shade to IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Full Coverage Anti-Aging Water-Resistant Concealer 40.0 Deep Tan (Medium tan · Warm undertone) in each foundation range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

Closest foundations

  1. LIXR Beauty Multi-Use Cream-to-Powder Concealer & Foundation Stick

    Maple 6.5W

    LIXR Beauty Multi-Use Cream-to-Powder Concealer & Foundation Stick, shade Maple 6.5W

    • Very close colour
    • Medium tan · Warm undertone

    $36

  2. ILIA Skin Rewind Blurring Foundation and Concealer Complexion Stick

    27W Yew

    ILIA Skin Rewind Blurring Foundation and Concealer Complexion Stick, shade 27W Yew

    • Very close colour
    • Medium tan · Warm undertone

    $50

  3. Tom Ford Architecture Soft Matte 24H Multi-Use Foundation Stick

    15.5W Mahogany

    Tom Ford Architecture Soft Matte 24H Multi-Use Foundation Stick, shade 15.5W Mahogany

    • Very close colour
    • Medium tan · Warm undertone

    $60

  4. Ogee Complexion Perfecting Serum Foundation

    Oak 5.25N

    Ogee Complexion Perfecting Serum Foundation, shade Oak 5.25N

    • Very close colour
    • Medium tan · Warm · golden undertone

    $49

  5. LORAC PRO Soft Focus Longwear Foundation

    13

    LORAC PRO Soft Focus Longwear Foundation, shade 13

    • Very close colour
    • Medium · Warm · peach undertone

    $38

  6. MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix Powder Plus Foundation

    NC50

    MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix Powder Plus Foundation, shade NC50

    • Very close colour
    • Medium tan · Warm · golden undertone

    $39

Foundation shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

NARS Soft Matte Complete Concealer in Caramel, against IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Full Coverage Anti-Aging Water-Resistant Concealer in 40.0 Deep Tan. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shade40.0 Deep TanClosest matchCaramelScore
Shade match55% of overall85
Colour77#bf8c6a#c98f5fClose colourColour difference 4.0 (0 is identical)
Depth96Medium tanMediumCloseDepth difference: 2.4
Retailer descriptionNot statedMediumNo depth word in one descriptionNot compared
Undertone100WarmWarmSamefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared62
Finish56NaturalMatteSome differenceMatte finish rather than natural
Coverage80FullMediumCloseMedium coverage rather than full (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finishnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a blurring or smoothing effect; your product does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 2 of 5 compared82
Longevity70Long-wearing12-hour wearSome differenceThe match claims 12-hour wear; your product says long-wearing without hours
Transfer resistancenot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stabilitynot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfortnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall60
Skin type60Normal, dry, combination, oily, sensitiveNormal, combination, oilyBoth marketed for normal/​combination/​oily skin
Overall match 78/100Shade match 85/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To NARS Soft Matte Complete Concealer in Caramel.

Same or better

  • Same warm undertone
  • Medium rather than full coverage
  • Claims a blurring effect
  • Both claim not settling into lines

Different

  • Small colour difference on the swatch
  • Matte finish instead of natural
  • Not marketed for dry/sensitive skin

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

6 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 6%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
BaseOil-based, high siliconeSilicone-based, high silicone
FragranceNot listedNot listed
Drying alcoholNot listedNot listed
SPFNot listedNot listed
OverlapOil-based vs silicone-based; silicone high vs high

Where to buy Caramel

Best price
$36SephoraSephora
Costs $6 more

Your shade $30 at Sephora

SephoraView at Sephora

How these matches are scored

30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.