Beyond Matte Liquid Foundation M16 dupes and alternatives Jane Iredale
4.2 (1,679)·Deep · Cool undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Both claim a blurring effect· Both claim long-wearing· Both claim a lightweight feel
Differences: Slightly deeper· Neutral rather than cool undertone· Natural rather than matte finish
Score details
Shade match
80
Finish & visual result
73
Wear & performance
100
Skin suitability
60
Close colour · Natural · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 9% ingredient overlap
Differences: Slightly deeper · Neutral rather than cool undertone · Natural rather than matte finish · Medium rather than full coverage · Not marketed for oily skin
Retailer shade note: D4.5 - deep with neutral undertone
The closest shade to Jane Iredale Beyond Matte Liquid Foundation M16 (Deep · Cool undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest match works
Clinique Acne Solutions Liquid Makeup Foundation in WN 125 Mahogany, against Jane Iredale Beyond Matte Liquid Foundation in M16. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeM16Closest matchWN 125 MahoganyHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall84
Colour60%83#8f553f#854c36Close colourColour difference 3.3 (0 is identical)
Depth15%87DeepDeepSameDepth difference: 5.3
Retailer descriptionNot statedNot statedNo depth word in one descriptionNot compared
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared93
Finish35%100MatteMatteSameSame matte finish
Coverage30%80FullMediumCloseMedium coverage rather than full (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 2 of 5 compared60
Longevity30%40Long-wearingNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims long wear; the match does not list it
Transfer resistance20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall60
Skin type100%60Combination, normal, oilyCombination, dry, oilyBoth marketed for combination/oily skin
Overall match 81/100Shade match 84/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
32 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.