Beautler.Your beauty butler

Beyond Matte Liquid Foundation M17 dupes and alternatives Jane Iredale

Deep · Cool undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Only showing matches with full coverage, without alcohol denat or silicones.

  • 1 match has no ingredient list listed and is not shown.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: Polite Society More Than a Pretty Face Skin-Caring Foundation Very Deep Neutral 1

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

Your shade
Jane Iredale
M17Change shade
Depth and undertone: Deep · Cool
Finish and coverage: Matte · Full coverage
The match
Polite Society
Very Deep Neutral 1
Depth and undertone: Deep · Neutral
Finish and coverage: Radiant · Full coverage
Overall match
76out of 100
Shade (Shade match)
87
Finish (Finish & visual result)
50
Wear (Wear & performance)
74
Skin (Skin suitability)
84
Shade match
87out of 100
Colour
94
Depth
99
Undertone
65
Medium confidence· Digital matchWhy it matches
Match price
$42Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
$12 less (22%)

Your shade $54 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to Jane Iredale Beyond Matte Liquid Foundation M17 (Deep · Cool undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

Closest concealers

  1. Tarte Shape Tape Full Coverage Matte Concealer

    60N mahogany

    Tarte Shape Tape Full Coverage Matte Concealer, shade 60N mahogany

    • Very close colour
    • Very deep · Cool undertone

    $32

  2. CoverGirl TruBlend Undercover Concealer

    Bronze

    CoverGirl TruBlend Undercover Concealer, shade Bronze

    • Very close colour
    • Deep · Neutral · neutral pink undertone

    $11.99

  3. Fenty Beauty Pro Filt'r Instant Retouch Longwear Liquid Concealer

    498

    Fenty Beauty Pro Filt'r Instant Retouch Longwear Liquid Concealer, shade 498

    • Looks identical
    • Deep · Neutral undertone

    $30

  4. Make Up For Ever HD Skin Full Cover Multi-Use Waterproof Concealer

    4R76

    Make Up For Ever HD Skin Full Cover Multi-Use Waterproof Concealer, shade 4R76

    • Close colour
    • Very deep · Cool undertone

    $35

  5. Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Hydrating Face and Under-Eye Concealer

    15

    Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Hydrating Face and Under-Eye Concealer, shade 15

    • Very close colour
    • Deep · Neutral undertone

    $42

  6. Maybelline Fit Me Natural Finish Concealer

    065 Coffee

    Maybelline Fit Me Natural Finish Concealer, shade 065 Coffee

    • Close colour
    • Deep · Neutral · neutral pink undertone

    $10.99

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

Polite Society More Than a Pretty Face Skin-Caring Foundation in Very Deep Neutral 1, against Jane Iredale Beyond Matte Liquid Foundation in M17. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shadeM17Closest matchVery Deep Neutral 1Score
Shade match55% of overall87
Colour94#77493a#7a4636Very close colourColour difference 1.7 (0 is identical)
Depth99DeepDeepSameDepth difference: 0.6
Retailer descriptionRich deepVery deepSome differenceRetailer descriptions one depth band apart
Undertone65CoolNeutralSome differencefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared50
Finish12MatteRadiantDifferentRadiant finish rather than matte
Coverage100FullFullSameSame full coverage
Skin-like finishnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a blurring or smoothing effect; the match does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared74
Longevity100Long-wearingLong-wearingSameBoth products claim long wear
Transfer resistance40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims transfer resistance; your product does not list it
Settlingnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims colour stability (no oxidation); your product does not list it
Comfort100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall84
Skin type84Combination, normal, oilyCombination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveBoth marketed for combination/​normal/​oily skin
Overall match 76/100Shade match 87/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To Polite Society More Than a Pretty Face Skin-Caring Foundation in Very Deep Neutral 1.

Same or better

  • $12 less
  • Very close colour
  • Same full coverage
  • Both claim long-wearing
  • Claims transfer resistance
  • Claims colour stability
  • Both claim a lightweight feel

Different

  • Neutral rather than cool undertone
  • Radiant finish instead of matte
  • No blurring effect claimed

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

4 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 10%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
BaseWater-based, high siliconeWater-based, no silicone
FragranceNot listedNot listed
Drying alcoholNot listedNot listed
SPFNot listedNot listed
OverlapBoth water-based; silicone high vs none

Where to buy Very Deep Neutral 1

Match price
$42Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
$12 less (22%)

Your shade $54 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

How these matches are scored

30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.