Beautler.Your beauty butler

Beyond Matte Liquid Foundation M4 dupes and alternatives Jane Iredale

Light medium · Neutral undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Filters, 2 applied

Coverage

Finish

Formulation

Avoid an ingredient

Sort

2 of 31

Only showing matches in liquid form, mineral-based.

  • 7 matches have no formulation listed and are not shown.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: Tarte Face Tape Full Coverage Foundation 29N Light-Medium Neutral

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

Your shade
Jane Iredale
M4Change shade
Depth and undertone: Light medium · Neutral
Finish and coverage: Matte · Full coverage
The match
Tarte
29N Light-Medium Neutral
Depth and undertone: Light medium · Cool
Finish and coverage: Matte · Full coverage
Overall match
87out of 100
Shade (Shade match)
88
Finish (Finish & visual result)
100
Wear (Wear & performance)
61
Skin (Skin suitability)
100
Shade match
88out of 100
Colour
95
Depth
98
Undertone
65
Medium confidence· Digital matchWhy it matches
Best price
$42Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
$12 less (22%)

Your shade $54 at Ulta Beauty

Ulta BeautyView at Ulta Beauty

More matches

Show
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.

Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.

  1. Shade match 86
    $39SephoraSephora$15 less (28%)

    Matches: Very close colourSame full coverageBoth claim long-wearing

    Differences: Slightly warmer undertoneNatural rather than matte finishNo blurring effect claimed

    Score details
    Shade match
    86
    Finish & visual result
    70
    Wear & performance
    80
    Skin suitability
    84

    Very close colour · Natural · Full coverage

    Ingredients (not scored): 8% ingredient overlap

    Differences: Slightly warmer undertone · Natural rather than matte finish · No blurring effect claimed · Does not claim a lightweight feel · Contains listed fragrance

    Retailer shade note: golden beige shade with warm undertones

    Medium confidence· Digital match

    View match

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to Jane Iredale Beyond Matte Liquid Foundation M4 (Light medium · Neutral undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

Closest concealers

  1. MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix 36HR Smooth Angles Hydrating Concealer

    NC17

    MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix 36HR Smooth Angles Hydrating Concealer, shade NC17

    • Looks identical
    • Light · Neutral undertone

    $30

  2. Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Hydrating Face and Under-Eye Concealer

    5

    Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Hydrating Face and Under-Eye Concealer, shade 5

    • Very close colour
    • Light medium · Neutral undertone

    $42

  3. bareMinerals ORIGINAL Liquid Mineral Brightening Concealer

    Light/Medium 2.5N

    bareMinerals ORIGINAL Liquid Mineral Brightening Concealer, shade Light/Medium 2.5N

    • Close colour
    • Light medium · Neutral undertone

    $31

  4. Dior Forever Skin Correct Full-Coverage Concealer

    3.5 Neutral

    Dior Forever Skin Correct Full-Coverage Concealer, shade 3.5 Neutral

    • Close colour
    • Light · Neutral undertone

    $42

  5. e.l.f. Cosmetics Hydrating Camo Concealer

    Medium Sand

    e.l.f. Cosmetics Hydrating Camo Concealer, shade Medium Sand

    • Close colour
    • Light · Neutral undertone

    $8

  6. NYX Professional Makeup Bare With Me Hydrating Face & Body Concealer Serum

    Tan

    NYX Professional Makeup Bare With Me Hydrating Face & Body Concealer Serum, shade Tan

    • Very close colour
    • Light medium

    $12

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

Tarte Face Tape Full Coverage Foundation in 29N Light-Medium Neutral, against Jane Iredale Beyond Matte Liquid Foundation in M4. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shadeM4Closest match29N Light-Medium NeutralScore
Shade match55% of overall88
Colour95#eaad81#e6ab84Looks identicalColour difference 1.5 (0 is identical)
Depth98Light mediumLight mediumSameDepth difference: 1.2
Retailer descriptionLight mediumLight mediumBoth described as light mediumThe retailers describe the same depth
Undertone65NeutralCoolSome differencefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared100
Finish100MatteMatteSameSame matte finish
Coverage100FullFullSameSame full coverage
Skin-like finishnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared61
Longevity70Long-wearing12-hour wearSome differenceThe match claims 12-hour wear; your product says long-wearing without hours
Transfer resistance40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims transfer resistance; your product does not list it
Settling40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims not settling into pores or fine lines; your product does not list it
Colour stabilitynot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall100
Skin type100Combination, normal, oilyNormal, combination, oilyBoth marketed for combination/​normal/​oily skin
Overall match 87/100Shade match 88/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To Tarte Face Tape Full Coverage Foundation in 29N Light-Medium Neutral.

Same or better

  • $12 less
  • Near-identical swatch colour
  • Same matte finish
  • Same full coverage
  • Both claim a blurring effect
  • Claims transfer resistance
  • Claims not settling into lines
  • Both claim a lightweight feel

Different

  • Slightly cooler undertone
  • Fragrance is listed in the formula

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

4 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 8%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
BaseWater-based, high siliconeSilicone-based, high silicone
FragranceNot listedListed (fragrance)
Drying alcoholNot listedNot listed
SPFNot listedNot listed
OverlapWater-based vs silicone-based; silicone high vs high

Where to buy 29N Light-Medium Neutral

Best price
$42Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
$12 less (22%)

Your shade $54 at Ulta Beauty

Ulta BeautyView at Ulta Beauty

How these matches are scored

31 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.