Beautler.Your beauty butler

I Am Magic Velvety Matte Foundation 200 Kenya dupes and alternatives Juvia's Place

Deep · Warm · golden undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Filters, 2 applied

Finish

  • Matte0
  • Natural matte0
  • Natural0
  • Radiant0

Formulation

  • Liquid0
  • Stick0
  • Powder0
  • Serum0

Avoid an ingredient

Sort

1 of 31

Only showing matches with light to medium coverage, without talc.

  • 1 match has no ingredient list listed and is not shown.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: Naked Sundays BeautyScreen Peptide Foundation Tint SPF 50 Shade 8

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

Overall match
77out of 100
Shade (Shade match)
93
Finish (Finish & visual result)
52
Wear (Wear & performance)
54
Skin (Skin suitability)
100
Shade match
93out of 100
Colour
88
Depth
100
Undertone
100
Medium confidence· Digital matchWhy it matches
Match price
$38Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
Costs $14 more

Your shade $24 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to Juvia's Place I Am Magic Velvety Matte Foundation 200 Kenya (Deep · Warm · golden undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

Closest concealers

  1. Tarte Shape Tape Full Coverage Matte Concealer

    59H rich honey

    Tarte Shape Tape Full Coverage Matte Concealer, shade 59H rich honey

    • Close colour
    • Deep · Warm · peach undertone

    $32

  2. NARS Soft Matte Complete Concealer

    Cacao

    NARS Soft Matte Complete Concealer, shade Cacao

    • Close colour
    • Deep · Warm undertone

    $36

  3. Laura Mercier Real Flawless Weightless Perfecting Serum Concealer

    6W1

    Laura Mercier Real Flawless Weightless Perfecting Serum Concealer, shade 6W1

    • Close colour
    • Very deep · Warm undertone

    $34

  4. L'Oréal Paris True Match Radiant Serum Concealer

    C7

    L'Oréal Paris True Match Radiant Serum Concealer, shade C7

    • Close colour
    • Deep · Warm undertone

    $16.99

  5. MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix 36HR Smooth Angles Hydrating Concealer

    NW50

    MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix 36HR Smooth Angles Hydrating Concealer, shade NW50

    • Close colour
    • Deep · Neutral · neutral golden undertone

    $30

  6. Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place 24-Hour Concealer

    7W

    Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place 24-Hour Concealer, shade 7W

    • Slight colour difference
    • Very deep · Warm · golden undertone

    $38

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

Naked Sundays BeautyScreen Peptide Foundation Tint SPF 50 in Shade 8, against Juvia's Place I Am Magic Velvety Matte Foundation in 200 Kenya. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shade200 KenyaClosest matchShade 8Score
Shade match55% of overall93
Colour88#8c421f#894419Very close colourColour difference 2.6 (0 is identical)
Depth100DeepDeepSameDepth difference: 0.2
Retailer descriptionDeepNot statedNo depth word in one descriptionNot compared
Undertone100Warm · goldenWarmClosefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 2 of 4 compared52
Finishnot comparableMatteNot listedNot comparedFinish not listed for one product
Coverage60FullLight-mediumSome differenceLight-medium coverage rather than full (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a skin-like finish; your product does not list it
Blurringnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared54
Longevity40Long-wearingNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims long wear; the match does not list it
Transfer resistancenot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims not settling into pores or fine lines; the match does not list it
Colour stabilitynot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall100
Skin type100Combination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveCombination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveBoth marketed for combination/​dry/​normal/​oily/​sensitive skin
Overall match 77/100Shade match 93/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To Naked Sundays BeautyScreen Peptide Foundation Tint SPF 50 in Shade 8.

Same or better

  • Very close colour
  • Same warm undertone
  • Claims a skin-like finish
  • Both claim a lightweight feel
  • Adds SPF 50

Different

  • Light-medium rather than full coverage
  • No long-wear claim
  • Does not claim not settling into lines

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

3 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 5%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
BaseWater-based, high siliconeSilicone-based, high silicone
FragranceNot listedNot listed
Drying alcoholNot listedNot listed
SPFNot listedSPF 50
OverlapWater-based vs silicone-based; silicone high vs high

Where to buy Shade 8

Match price
$38Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
Costs $14 more

Your shade $24 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

How these matches are scored

31 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.