Beautler.Your beauty butler

I Am Magic Velvety Matte Foundation 720 Bali dupes and alternatives Juvia's Place

Light · Neutral undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Filters, 4 applied

Coverage

Finish

Formulation

  • Liquid0
  • Stick0
  • Powder0
  • Serum0

Preferences

Fragrance-free0No drying alcohol1Vegan1Cruelty-free0Oil-free0With SPF0Mineral0
Sort

1 of 30

Only showing matches with medium coverage, with a radiant finish, without talc or alcohol denat.

  • 1 match has no ingredient list listed and is not shown.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: Rabanne Fresh Touch 24H Radiant Foundation 00N

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

Overall match
77out of 100
Shade (Shade match)
97
Finish (Finish & visual result)
36
Wear (Wear & performance)
68
Skin (Skin suitability)
100
Shade match
97out of 100
Colour
94
Depth
100
Undertone
100
Medium confidence· Digital matchWhy it matches
Match price
$42Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
Costs $18 more

Your shade $24 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to Juvia's Place I Am Magic Velvety Matte Foundation 720 Bali (Light · Neutral undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

Closest concealers

  1. Glossier Stretch Concealer for Dewy Buildable Coverage

    Medium 1

    Glossier Stretch Concealer for Dewy Buildable Coverage, shade Medium 1

    • Very close colour
    • Light · Neutral undertone

    $22

  2. Clinique Even Better All-Over Concealer + Eraser

    CN 40 Cream Chamois

    Clinique Even Better All-Over Concealer + Eraser, shade CN 40 Cream Chamois

    • Very close colour
    • Light · Neutral · neutral pink undertone

    $22

  3. Charlotte Tilbury Beautiful Skin Medium to Full Coverage Radiant Concealer

    6 Medium

    Charlotte Tilbury Beautiful Skin Medium to Full Coverage Radiant Concealer, shade 6 Medium

    • Very close colour
    • Light · Neutral undertone

    $36

  4. Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Hydrating Face and Under-Eye Concealer

    1.5

    Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Hydrating Face and Under-Eye Concealer, shade 1.5

    • Close colour
    • Light · Neutral undertone

    $42

  5. Hourglass Vanish Airbrush Full Coverage Longwear Concealer

    Sand 1.45

    Hourglass Vanish Airbrush Full Coverage Longwear Concealer, shade Sand 1.45

    • Close colour
    • Light · Neutral undertone

    $39

  6. Huda Beauty #FauxFilter Matte Buildable Coverage Waterproof Concealer

    Meringue 2.1 Neutral

    Huda Beauty #FauxFilter Matte Buildable Coverage Waterproof Concealer, shade Meringue 2.1 Neutral

    • Very close colour
    • Fair · Neutral undertone

    $31

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

Rabanne Fresh Touch 24H Radiant Foundation in 00N, against Juvia's Place I Am Magic Velvety Matte Foundation in 720 Bali. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shade720 BaliClosest match00NScore
Shade match55% of overall97
Colour94#e3c09a#e3bf9dVery close colourColour difference 1.5 (0 is identical)
Depth100LightLightSameDepth difference: 0.3
Retailer descriptionVery fairFairSome differenceRetailer descriptions one depth band apart
Undertone100NeutralNeutralSamefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall36
Finish12MatteRadiantDifferentRadiant finish rather than matte
Coverage60FullMediumSome differenceMedium coverage rather than full
Skin-like finish40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a skin-like finish; your product does not list it
Blurring40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a blurring or smoothing effect; your product does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared68
Longevity70Long-wearing12-hour wearSome differenceThe match claims 12-hour wear; your product says long-wearing without hours
Transfer resistancenot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims not settling into pores or fine lines; the match does not list it
Colour stabilitynot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall100
Skin type100Combination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveCombination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveBoth marketed for combination/​dry/​normal/​oily/​sensitive skin
Overall match 77/100Shade match 97/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To Rabanne Fresh Touch 24H Radiant Foundation in 00N.

Same or better

  • Very close colour
  • Same neutral undertone
  • Claims a skin-like finish
  • Claims a blurring effect
  • Both claim a lightweight feel

Different

  • Radiant finish instead of matte
  • Medium rather than full coverage
  • Does not claim not settling into lines
  • Fragrance is listed in the formula

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

7 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 10%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
BaseWater-based, high siliconehigh silicone
FragranceNot listedListed (fragrance)
Drying alcoholNot listedNot listed
SPFNot listedNot listed
OverlapWater-based vs unknown-based; silicone high vs high

Where to buy 00N

Match price
$42Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
Costs $18 more

Your shade $24 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

How these matches are scored

30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.