Beautler.Your beauty butler

Revealer Super Creamy + Brightening Concealer Tone 3.6 dupes and alternatives Kosas

Light · Cool · pink undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar concealer overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Filters, 2 applied

Coverage

Formulation

Skin type

Preferences

Fragrance-free1No drying alcohol1Vegan0Cruelty-free0Oil-free0With SPF0Mineral0

Avoid an ingredient

Sort

1 of 30

Only showing matches with medium coverage, with a matte finish.

  • 1 match has no coverage listed and is not shown.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: NARS Soft Matte Complete Concealer Honey

The equivalent shade and the most similar concealer overall.

Overall match
71out of 100
Shade (Shade match)
91
Finish (Finish & visual result)
48
Wear (Wear & performance)
40
Skin (Skin suitability)
60
Shade match
91out of 100
Colour
85
Depth
96
Undertone
100
Medium confidence· Digital matchWhy it matches
Best price
$36SephoraSephora
Costs $19 more

Your shade $17 at Sephora

SephoraView at Sephora

Looking for a foundation in your shade?

The closest shade to Kosas Revealer Super Creamy + Brightening Concealer Tone 3.6 (Light · Cool · pink undertone) in each foundation range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

From the same range

  1. Kosas Revealer Skin-Improving Foundation SPF 25

    Light+ Cool 180

    Kosas Revealer Skin-Improving Foundation SPF 25, shade Light+ Cool 180

    • Very close colour
    • Light · Cool · pink undertone

    $45

Closest foundations

  1. Dermablend Flawless Creator Liquid Foundation Drops

    15C

    Dermablend Flawless Creator Liquid Foundation Drops, shade 15C

    • Looks identical
    • Light · Cool undertone

    $43

  2. Laura Mercier Real Flawless Feather Matte Powder Foundation

    2C Madeleine

    Laura Mercier Real Flawless Feather Matte Powder Foundation, shade 2C Madeleine

    • Same depth, colour not measured
    • Light · Cool undertone

    $54

  3. Danessa Myricks Beauty Yummy Skin Blurring Balm Powder

    1.5

    Danessa Myricks Beauty Yummy Skin Blurring Balm Powder, shade 1.5

    • Looks identical
    • Light · Cool undertone

    $39

  4. bareMinerals ORIGINAL Loose Matte Talc-Free Mineral Powder Foundation SPF 15

    Fairly Medium 05

    bareMinerals ORIGINAL Loose Matte Talc-Free Mineral Powder Foundation SPF 15, shade Fairly Medium 05

    • Looks identical
    • Light · Cool undertone

    $39.50

  5. TIRTIR Mask Fit Red Cushion

    22C PEACH BEIGE

    TIRTIR Mask Fit Red Cushion, shade 22C PEACH BEIGE

    • Looks identical
    • Light · Cool undertone

    $25

  6. Tarte Amazonian Clay 16-Hour Full Coverage Foundation

    20B Light Beige

    Tarte Amazonian Clay 16-Hour Full Coverage Foundation, shade 20B Light Beige

    • Looks identical
    • Light · Cool · pink undertone

    $42

Foundation shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

NARS Soft Matte Complete Concealer in Honey, against Kosas Revealer Super Creamy + Brightening Concealer in Tone 3.6. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shadeTone 3.6Closest matchHoneyScore
Shade match55% of overall91
Colour85#e2b9a3#ecbc9eVery close colourColour difference 3.0 (0 is identical)
Depth96LightLightSameDepth difference: 2.3
Retailer descriptionLightLight mediumSome differenceRetailer descriptions one depth band apart
Undertone100Cool · pinkCoolClosefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall48
Finish12RadiantMatteDifferentMatte finish rather than radiant
Coverage100MediumMediumSameSame medium coverage
Skin-like finish40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a skin-like finish; the match does not list it
Blurring40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a blurring or smoothing effect; your product does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 2 of 5 compared40
Longevity40Not listed12-hour wearSome differenceThe match claims long wear; your product does not list it
Transfer resistancenot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims not settling into pores or fine lines; your product does not list it
Colour stabilitynot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfortnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall60
Skin type60Normal, dry, combinationNormal, combination, oilyBoth marketed for normal/​combination skin
Overall match 71/100Shade match 91/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To NARS Soft Matte Complete Concealer in Honey.

Same or better

  • Very close colour
  • Same cool undertone
  • Same medium coverage
  • Claims a blurring effect
  • Claims 12-hour wear
  • Claims not settling into lines

Different

  • Matte finish instead of radiant
  • No skin-like finish claimed
  • Not marketed for dry skin

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

4 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 7%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
BaseWater-based, no siliconeSilicone-based, high silicone
FragranceNot listedNot listed
Drying alcoholNot listedNot listed
SPFNot listedNot listed
OverlapWater-based vs silicone-based; silicone none vs high

Where to buy Honey

Best price
$36SephoraSephora
Costs $19 more

Your shade $17 at Sephora

SephoraView at Sephora

How these matches are scored

30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.