Beautler.Your beauty butler

Revealer Super Creamy + Brightening Concealer Tone 5.8 dupes and alternatives Kosas

Light medium · Neutral undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar concealer overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Filters, 4 applied

Finish

Formulation

Skin type

  • Dry0
  • Normal0
  • Combination0
  • Oily0
  • Sensitive0

Preferences

Fragrance-free1No drying alcohol1Vegan0Cruelty-free0Oil-free0With SPF0Mineral0
Sort

1 of 30

Only showing matches with medium coverage, in liquid form, without talc or silicones.

  • 2 matches have no formulation listed and are not shown.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Hydrating Face and Under-Eye Concealer 6

The equivalent shade and the most similar concealer overall.

Overall match
75out of 100
Shade (Shade match)
79
Finish (Finish & visual result)
91
Wear (Wear & performance)
40
Skin (Skin suitability)
50
Shade match
79out of 100
Colour
82
Depth
84
Undertone
70
Medium confidence· Digital matchWhy it matches
Best price
$42SephoraSephora
Costs $25 more

Your shade $17 at Sephora

Looking for a foundation in your shade?

The closest shade to Kosas Revealer Super Creamy + Brightening Concealer Tone 5.8 (Light medium · Neutral undertone) in each foundation range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

From the same range

  1. Kosas Revealer Skin-Improving Foundation SPF 25

    Medium Neutral 220

    Kosas Revealer Skin-Improving Foundation SPF 25, shade Medium Neutral 220

    • Close colour
    • Medium light · Neutral · neutral pink undertone

    $45

Closest foundations

  1. Well People Skinforia Serum Foundation

    24 Light Medium Neutral

    Well People Skinforia Serum Foundation, shade 24 Light Medium Neutral

    • Same depth, colour not measured
    • Light medium · Neutral undertone

    $30

  2. Live Tinted HUESTICK Complexion Stick

    15 Light/Medium

    Live Tinted HUESTICK Complexion Stick, shade 15 Light/Medium

    • Looks identical
    • Light medium · Neutral undertone

    $42

  3. Clinique Superpowder Double Face Makeup Foundation

    Matte Neutral

    Clinique Superpowder Double Face Makeup Foundation, shade Matte Neutral

    • Looks identical
    • Light medium · Neutral undertone

    $40

  4. L'Oréal Paris True Match Super-Blendable Foundation

    N3 Neutral Light Medium

    L'Oréal Paris True Match Super-Blendable Foundation, shade N3 Neutral Light Medium

    • Looks identical
    • Light medium · Neutral undertone

    $13.99

  5. Fenty Beauty Soft'Lit Naturally Luminous Hydrating Longwear Foundation

    230

    Fenty Beauty Soft'Lit Naturally Luminous Hydrating Longwear Foundation, shade 230

    • Looks identical
    • Light medium · Neutral undertone

    $44

  6. PÜR 4-in-1 Pressed Mineral Makeup SPF 15

    Golden Medium MN5

    PÜR 4-in-1 Pressed Mineral Makeup SPF 15, shade Golden Medium MN5

    • Looks identical
    • Light medium · Neutral undertone

    $34

Foundation shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Hydrating Face and Under-Eye Concealer in 6, against Kosas Revealer Super Creamy + Brightening Concealer in Tone 5.8. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shadeTone 5.8Closest match6Score
Shade match55% of overall79
Colour82#d9b28d#cea67eClose colourColour difference 3.4 (0 is identical)
Depth84Light mediumMedium lightSome differenceDepth difference: 6.2
Retailer descriptionMediumMediumBoth described as mediumThe retailers describe the same depth
Undertone70NeutralOliveSome differencefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall91
Finish100RadiantRadiantSameSame radiant finish
Coverage100MediumMediumSameSame medium coverage
Skin-like finish100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a skin-like finish
Blurring40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a blurring or smoothing effect; your product does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 2 of 5 compared40
Longevity40Not listedLong-wearingSome differenceThe match claims long wear; your product does not list it
Transfer resistancenot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settlingnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stabilitynot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; your product does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall50
Skin type50Normal, dry, combinationNot publishedSkin-type suitability not published for one product
Overall match 75/100Shade match 79/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Hydrating Face and Under-Eye Concealer in 6.

Same or better

  • Same radiant finish
  • Same medium coverage
  • Both claim a skin-like finish
  • Claims a blurring effect
  • Claims long-wearing
  • Claims a lightweight feel

Different

  • Small colour difference on the swatch
  • Runs slightly deeper
  • Olive rather than neutral undertone

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

4 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 4%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
BaseWater-based, no siliconelow silicone
FragranceNot listedNot listed
Drying alcoholNot listedNot listed
SPFNot listedNot listed
OverlapWater-based vs unknown-based; silicone none vs low

Where to buy 6

Best price
$42SephoraSephora
Costs $25 more

Your shade $17 at Sephora

How these matches are scored

30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.