Beautler.Your beauty butler

Good Apple Full-Coverage Transfer-Proof Serum Foundation Deep 086 dupes and alternatives KVD Beauty

Very deep · Warm · golden undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Filters, 2 applied

Finish

Formulation

Skin type

Preferences

Fragrance-free1No drying alcohol1Vegan1Cruelty-free0Oil-free0With SPF0Mineral0

Avoid an ingredient

Sort

1 of 31

Only showing matches with light coverage, without talc.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: Kylie Cosmetics Skin Tint Blurring Elixir Foundation 9.5W

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

Your shade
KVD Beauty
Deep 086Change shade
Depth and undertone: Very deep · Warm · golden
Finish and coverage: Natural · Full coverage
The match
Kylie Cosmetics
9.5W
Depth and undertone: Very deep · Warm · golden
Finish and coverage: Natural · Light coverage
Overall match
79out of 100
Shade (Shade match)
92
Finish (Finish & visual result)
70
Wear (Wear & performance)
61
Skin (Skin suitability)
43
Shade match
92out of 100
Colour
87
Depth
100
Undertone
100
High confidence· Digital matchWhy it matches
Match price
$35Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
$7 less (17%)

Your shade $42 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

Ulta BeautyView at Ulta Beauty

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to KVD Beauty Good Apple Full-Coverage Transfer-Proof Serum Foundation Deep 086 (Very deep · Warm · golden undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

Closest concealers

  1. Make Up For Ever HD Skin Full Cover Multi-Use Waterproof Concealer

    4N74

    Make Up For Ever HD Skin Full Cover Multi-Use Waterproof Concealer, shade 4N74

    • Very close colour
    • Very deep · Neutral undertone

    $35

  2. Glossier Stretch Concealer for Dewy Buildable Coverage

    Very Deep 1

    Glossier Stretch Concealer for Dewy Buildable Coverage, shade Very Deep 1

    • Close colour
    • Very deep · Warm · golden undertone

    $22

  3. CoverGirl TruBlend Undercover Concealer

    Deep Golden

    CoverGirl TruBlend Undercover Concealer, shade Deep Golden

    • Slight colour difference
    • Very deep · Warm · golden undertone

    $12.99

  4. Too Faced Born This Way Super Coverage Multi-Use Concealer

    Toffee

    Too Faced Born This Way Super Coverage Multi-Use Concealer, shade Toffee

    • Slight colour difference
    • Very deep · Warm · golden undertone

    $36

  5. NARS Soft Matte Complete Concealer

    Dark Coffee

    NARS Soft Matte Complete Concealer, shade Dark Coffee

    • Close colour
    • Very deep · Neutral undertone

    $36

  6. Haus Labs Triclone Skin Tech Hydrating + De-puffing Concealer

    50 Deep Golden

    Haus Labs Triclone Skin Tech Hydrating + De-puffing Concealer, shade 50 Deep Golden

    • Slight colour difference
    • Very deep · Warm · golden undertone

    $32

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

Kylie Cosmetics Skin Tint Blurring Elixir Foundation in 9.5W, against KVD Beauty Good Apple Full-Coverage Transfer-Proof Serum Foundation in Deep 086. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shadeDeep 086Closest match9.5WScore
Shade match55% of overall92
Colour87#604027#663e24Very close colourColour difference 2.7 (0 is identical)
Depth100Very deepVery deepSameDepth difference: 0.3
Retailer descriptionDeepDeepBoth described as deepThe retailers describe the same depth
Undertone100Warm · goldenWarm · goldenSamefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall70
Finish100NaturalNaturalSameSame natural finish
Coverage40FullLightDifferentLight coverage rather than full (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a skin-like finish; your product does not list it
Blurring100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared61
Longevity70Long-wearing12-hour wearSome differenceThe match claims 12-hour wear; your product says long-wearing without hours
Transfer resistance40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settling40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims not settling into pores or fine lines; your product does not list it
Colour stabilitynot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall43
Skin type43Combination, oilyCombination, normalBoth marketed for combination skin
Overall match 79/100Shade match 92/100High confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To Kylie Cosmetics Skin Tint Blurring Elixir Foundation in 9.5W.

Same or better

  • $7 less
  • Very close colour
  • Same warm undertone
  • Same natural finish
  • Claims a skin-like finish
  • Both claim a blurring effect
  • Claims not settling into lines
  • Both claim a lightweight feel

Different

  • Light rather than full coverage
  • Does not claim transfer resistance
  • Not marketed for oily skin

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

17 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 49%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
BaseWater-based, high siliconeWater-based, high silicone
FragranceNot listedNot listed
Drying alcoholNot listedNot listed
SPFNot listedNot listed
OverlapBoth water-based; silicone high vs high

Where to buy 9.5W

Match price
$35Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
$7 less (17%)

Your shade $42 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

Ulta BeautyView at Ulta Beauty

How these matches are scored

31 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.