Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Same neutral undertone· Same natural finish· Both claim a blurring effect
Differences: Slightly deeper· Medium rather than full coverage· Not marketed for combination skin
Score details
Shade match
80
Finish & visual result
93
Wear & performance
75
Skin suitability
40
Close colour · Natural · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 20% ingredient overlap
Differences: Slightly deeper · Medium rather than full coverage · Not marketed for combination skin · Contains listed fragrance · Contains drying alcohol
Matches: Similar undertone (cool vs neutral)· Same natural finish· Both claim long-wearing
Differences: Medium rather than full coverage· No blurring effect claimed· Does not claim transfer resistance
Score details
Shade match
87
Finish & visual result
74
Wear & performance
82
Skin suitability
0
Close colour · Natural · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 23% ingredient overlap
Differences: Medium rather than full coverage · No blurring effect claimed · Does not claim transfer resistance · Not marketed for combination/oily skin · Contains listed fragrance
The closest shade to KVD Beauty Good Apple Full-Coverage Transfer-Proof Serum Foundation Deep 094 (Deep · Neutral · neutral pink undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Ami Colé Skin-Enhancing Lightweight & Blurring Foundation Stick in 110, against KVD Beauty Good Apple Full-Coverage Transfer-Proof Serum Foundation in Deep 094. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeDeep 094Closest shade match110How they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall88
Colour60%86#7b5443#735246Very close colourColour difference 2.8 (0 is identical)
Depth15%97DeepDeepSameDepth difference: 2.1
Retailer descriptionVery deepRich deepSome differenceRetailer descriptions one depth band apart
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared93
Finish35%100NaturalNaturalSameSame natural finish
Coverage30%80FullMediumCloseMedium coverage rather than full (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared54
Longevity30%40Long-wearingNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims long wear; the match does not list it
Transfer resistance20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall87
Skin type100%87Combination, oilyNormal, combination, oilyBoth marketed for combination/oily skin
Overall match 84/100Shade match 88/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
Hourglass Ambient Soft Glow Foundation in 15.5, against KVD Beauty Good Apple Full-Coverage Transfer-Proof Serum Foundation in Deep 094. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeDeep 094Closest overall alternative15.5How they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall78
Colour60%73#7b5443#734b32Close colourColour difference 4.6 (0 is identical)
Depth15%87DeepDeepSameDepth difference: 5.3
Retailer descriptionVery deepDeepSome differenceRetailer descriptions one depth band apart
Overall match 85/100Shade match 78/100High confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
32 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.