Teint Idole Shape Stick Blurring Multi-Use Stick 210 Buff N dupes and alternatives Lancôme
4.5 (2,598)·Light · Neutral undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Near-identical swatch colour· Same natural finish· Same medium coverage
Differences: Slightly cooler undertone· No long-wear claim· Does not claim transfer resistance
Score details
Shade match
89
Finish & visual result
100
Wear & performance
49
Skin suitability
56
Looks identical · Natural · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 0% ingredient overlap
Differences: Slightly cooler undertone · No long-wear claim · Does not claim transfer resistance · Does not claim colour stability · Not marketed for oily skin
Retailer shade note: light cool skin with pink undertones
The closest shade to Lancôme Teint Idole Shape Stick Blurring Multi-Use Stick 210 Buff N (Light · Neutral undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Ulta Beauty Collection Moisturizing Complexion Stick in Light To Medium Neutral, against Lancôme Teint Idole Shape Stick Blurring Multi-Use Stick in 210 Buff N. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade210 Buff NClosest shade matchLight To Medium NeutralHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall98
Colour60%97#ecbe9d#e8bb9cLooks identicalColour difference 1.0 (0 is identical)
Depth15%97LightLightSameDepth difference: 1.6
Retailer descriptionLightNot statedNo depth word in one descriptionNot compared
Overall match 89/100Shade match 98/100High confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
Make Up For Ever Balancing & Perfecting Natural Finish Longwear Foundation in 106N Linen, against Lancôme Teint Idole Shape Stick Blurring Multi-Use Stick in 210 Buff N. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade210 Buff NClosest overall alternative106N LinenHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall96
Colour60%94#ecbe9d#f3c4a3Very close colourColour difference 1.5 (0 is identical)
Depth15%94LightFairCloseDepth difference: 3.3
Retailer descriptionLightFairSome differenceRetailer descriptions one depth band apart
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared100
Finish35%100NaturalNaturalSameSame natural finish
Coverage30%100MediumMediumSameSame medium coverage
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared63
Longevity30%7024-hour wearLong-wearingSome differenceYour product claims 24-hour wear; the match says long-wearing without hours
Transfer resistance20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims colour stability (no oxidation); the match does not list it
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall60
Skin type100%60Normal, dry, oilyNormal, dry, combinationBoth marketed for normal/dry skin
Overall match 90/100Shade match 96/100High confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.