Beautler.Your beauty butler

Real Flawless Feather Matte Powder Foundation 5W Eclair dupes and alternatives Laura Mercier

Deep tan · Warm undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Filters, 2 applied

Coverage

Formulation

  • Liquid0
  • Stick0
  • Powder0
  • Serum0

Skin type

  • Dry0
  • Normal0
  • Combination0
  • Oily0
  • Sensitive0

Preferences

Fragrance-free1No drying alcohol1Vegan0Cruelty-free0Oil-free0With SPF0Mineral0

Avoid an ingredient

Sort

1 of 30

Only showing matches with buildable coverage, with a natural matte finish.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: Temptu Perfect Canvas Foundation 7W Desert

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

The match
Temptu
7W Desert
Depth and undertone: Deep tan · Warm
Finish and coverage: Natural matte · Buildable coverage
Overall match
83out of 100
Shade (Shade match)
94
Finish (Finish & visual result)
71
Wear (Wear & performance)
75
Skin (Skin suitability)
50
Shade match
94out of 100
Colour
90
Depth
99
Undertone
100
Medium confidence· Digital matchWhy it matches
Best price
$34Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
$20 less (37%)

Your shade $54 at Ulta Beauty

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to Laura Mercier Real Flawless Feather Matte Powder Foundation 5W Eclair (Deep tan · Warm undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

From the same range

  1. Laura Mercier Real Flawless Weightless Perfecting Serum Concealer

    4N2

    Laura Mercier Real Flawless Weightless Perfecting Serum Concealer, shade 4N2

    • Close colour
    • Deep tan · Neutral undertone

    $34

Closest concealers

  1. NARS Soft Matte Complete Concealer

    Amande

    NARS Soft Matte Complete Concealer, shade Amande

    • Looks identical
    • Deep tan · Neutral undertone

    $36

  2. Maybelline Fit Me Natural Finish Concealer

    055 Hazelnut

    Maybelline Fit Me Natural Finish Concealer, shade 055 Hazelnut

    • Very close colour
    • Deep tan

    $10.99

  3. L'Oréal Paris True Match Radiant Serum Concealer

    N10

    L'Oréal Paris True Match Radiant Serum Concealer, shade N10

    • Looks identical
    • Deep tan · Neutral undertone

    $16.99

  4. NYX Professional Makeup Bare With Me Hydrating Face & Body Concealer Serum

    Deep Golden

    NYX Professional Makeup Bare With Me Hydrating Face & Body Concealer Serum, shade Deep Golden

    • Close colour
    • Tan · Warm · golden undertone

    $12

  5. Rare Beauty Liquid Touch Brightening Concealer

    450N

    Rare Beauty Liquid Touch Brightening Concealer, shade 450N

    • Close colour
    • Tan · Neutral · neutral golden undertone

    $24

  6. IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Full Coverage Anti-Aging Water-Resistant Concealer

    43.0 Deep Honey

    IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Full Coverage Anti-Aging Water-Resistant Concealer, shade 43.0 Deep Honey

    • Close colour
    • Deep tan · Warm undertone

    $30

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

Temptu Perfect Canvas Foundation in 7W Desert, against Laura Mercier Real Flawless Feather Matte Powder Foundation in 5W Eclair. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shade5W EclairClosest match7W DesertScore
Shade match55% of overall94
Colour90#ae6b45#a86d45Very close colourColour difference 2.3 (0 is identical)
Depth99Deep tanDeep tanSameDepth difference: 0.4
Retailer descriptionMedium tanMedium tanBoth described as medium tanThe retailers describe the same depth
Undertone100WarmWarmSamefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall71
Finish78MatteNatural matteCloseNatural matte finish rather than matte
Coverage100BuildableBuildableSameSame buildable coverage
Skin-like finish40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a skin-like finish; your product does not list it
Blurring40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a blurring or smoothing effect; the match does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared75
Longevity7016-hour wearLong-wearingSome differenceYour product claims 16-hour wear; the match says long-wearing without hours
Transfer resistance100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim transfer resistance
Settling40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims not settling into pores or fine lines; the match does not list it
Colour stabilitynot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall50
Skin type50Combination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveNot publishedSkin-type suitability not published for one product
Overall match 83/100Shade match 94/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To Temptu Perfect Canvas Foundation in 7W Desert.

Same or better

  • $20 less
  • Very close colour
  • Same warm undertone
  • Natural matte finish instead of matte
  • Same buildable coverage
  • Claims a skin-like finish
  • Both claim transfer resistance
  • Both claim a lightweight feel

Different

  • No blurring effect claimed
  • Does not claim not settling into lines

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

5 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 8%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
BasePowder-based, high siliconeWater-based, high silicone
FragranceNot listedNot listed
Drying alcoholNot listedNot listed
SPFNot listedNot listed
OverlapPowder-based vs water-based; silicone high vs high

Where to buy 7W Desert

Best price
$34Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
$20 less (37%)

Your shade $54 at Ulta Beauty

How these matches are scored

30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.