Real Flawless Weightless Perfecting Waterproof Foundation 2C1 Ecru dupes and alternatives Laura Mercier
4.2 (2,336)·Light · Cool undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
$53Ulta Beauty(product price)$1 less (2%)4.5 (10,601)
Matches: Very close colour· Same cool undertone· Same natural finish
Differences: Slightly deeper· No blurring effect claimed· Does not claim not settling into lines
Score details
Shade match
91
Finish & visual result
89
Wear & performance
39
Skin suitability
60
Very close colour · Natural · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 4% ingredient overlap
Differences: Slightly deeper · No blurring effect claimed · Does not claim not settling into lines · Does not claim colour stability · Does not claim a lightweight feel · Not marketed for dry/oily skin · Contains listed fragrance · Contains drying alcohol
Retailer shade note: light - medium with cool pink undertones
The closest shade to Laura Mercier Real Flawless Weightless Perfecting Waterproof Foundation 2C1 Ecru (Light · Cool undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Hourglass Illusion Luminous Glow Foundation SPF 30 in 3, against Laura Mercier Real Flawless Weightless Perfecting Waterproof Foundation in 2C1 Ecru. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade2C1 EcruClosest shade match3How they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall97
Colour60%95#f6bb9c#f8c0a0Looks identicalColour difference 1.4 (0 is identical)
Depth15%97LightFairCloseDepth difference: 2.1
Retailer descriptionLightFairSome differenceRetailer descriptions one depth band apart
Overall match 84/100Shade match 97/100High confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
L'Oréal Paris Age Perfect Radiant Serum Foundation in Beige Rose, against Laura Mercier Real Flawless Weightless Perfecting Waterproof Foundation in 2C1 Ecru. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade2C1 EcruClosest overall alternativeBeige RoseHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall93
Colour60%89#f6bb9c#f0bfa3Very close colourColour difference 2.4 (0 is identical)
Depth15%99LightLightSameDepth difference: 0.7
Retailer descriptionLightNot statedNo depth word in one descriptionNot compared
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared89
Finish35%100NaturalNaturalSameSame natural finish
Coverage30%100MediumMediumSameSame medium coverage
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a blurring or smoothing effect; the match does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared66
Longevity30%4012-hour wearNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims long wear; the match does not list it
Transfer resistance20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling20%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims colour stability (no oxidation); the match does not list it
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall20
Skin type100%20Combination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveSensitiveBoth marketed for sensitive skin
Overall match 85/100Shade match 93/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.