Beautler.Your beauty butler

PRO Soft Focus Longwear Foundation 05 dupes and alternatives LORAC

Light · Warm · golden undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Filters, 3 applied

Coverage

Finish

Skin type

Preferences

Sort

1 of 32

Only showing matches made for dry skin, in powder form, without talc.

  • 6 matches have no formulation listed and are not shown.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: Kylie Cosmetics Natural Blur Powder Foundation 3W

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

Your shade
LORAC
05Change shade
Depth and undertone: Light · Warm · golden
Finish and coverage: Matte · Full coverage
The match
Kylie Cosmetics
3W
Depth and undertone: Light medium · Olive
Finish and coverage: Matte · Medium coverage
Overall match
85out of 100
Shade (Shade match)
87
Finish (Finish & visual result)
93
Wear (Wear & performance)
63
Skin (Skin suitability)
80
Shade match
87out of 100
Colour
94
Depth
99
Undertone
65
Medium confidence· Digital matchWhy it matches
Match price
$38Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
Same price

Your shade $38 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

Ulta BeautyView at Ulta Beauty

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to LORAC PRO Soft Focus Longwear Foundation 05 (Light · Warm · golden undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

Closest concealers

  1. NYX Professional Makeup Bare With Me Hydrating Face & Body Concealer Serum

    Golden

    NYX Professional Makeup Bare With Me Hydrating Face & Body Concealer Serum, shade Golden

    • Looks identical
    • Light · Warm · golden undertone

    $12

  2. bareMinerals ORIGINAL Liquid Mineral Brightening Concealer

    Light/Medium 2.5W

    bareMinerals ORIGINAL Liquid Mineral Brightening Concealer, shade Light/Medium 2.5W

    • Very close colour
    • Light medium · Warm · yellow undertone

    $31

  3. MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix 36HR Smooth Angles Hydrating Concealer

    NC25

    MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix 36HR Smooth Angles Hydrating Concealer, shade NC25

    • Very close colour
    • Light medium · Warm · golden undertone

    $30

  4. Glossier Stretch Concealer for Dewy Buildable Coverage

    Medium 3

    Glossier Stretch Concealer for Dewy Buildable Coverage, shade Medium 3

    • Very close colour
    • Light medium · Warm · golden undertone

    $22

  5. Rare Beauty Liquid Touch Brightening Concealer

    250W

    Rare Beauty Liquid Touch Brightening Concealer, shade 250W

    • Close colour
    • Light medium · Warm · peach undertone

    $24

  6. e.l.f. Cosmetics Hydrating Camo Concealer

    Light Beige

    e.l.f. Cosmetics Hydrating Camo Concealer, shade Light Beige

    • Close colour
    • Light · Warm · golden undertone

    $8

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

Kylie Cosmetics Natural Blur Powder Foundation in 3W, against LORAC PRO Soft Focus Longwear Foundation in 05. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shade05Closest match3WScore
Shade match55% of overall87
Colour94#ecb481#e6b481Very close colourColour difference 1.7 (0 is identical)
Depth99LightLight mediumCloseDepth difference: 0.9
Retailer descriptionLightLightBoth described as lightThe retailers describe the same depth
Undertone65Warm · goldenOliveSome differencefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared93
Finish100MatteMatteSameSame matte finish
Coverage80FullMediumCloseMedium coverage rather than full (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finishnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared63
Longevity70Long-wearing12-hour wearSome differenceThe match claims 12-hour wear; your product says long-wearing without hours
Transfer resistancenot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims not settling into pores or fine lines; your product does not list it
Colour stability40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims colour stability (no oxidation); your product does not list it
Comfort100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall80
Skin type80Combination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveDry, normal, combination, oilyBoth marketed for combination/​dry/​normal/​oily skin
Overall match 85/100Shade match 87/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To Kylie Cosmetics Natural Blur Powder Foundation in 3W.

Same or better

  • Very close colour
  • Same matte finish
  • Medium rather than full coverage
  • Both claim a blurring effect
  • Claims not settling into lines
  • Claims colour stability
  • Both claim a lightweight feel

Different

  • Olive rather than warm undertone
  • Not marketed for sensitive skin

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

5 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 3%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
BaseSilicone-based, high siliconePowder-based, no silicone
FragranceNot listedNot listed
Drying alcoholNot listedNot listed
SPFNot listedNot listed
OverlapSilicone-based vs powder-based; silicone high vs none

Where to buy 3W

Match price
$38Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
Same price

Your shade $38 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

Ulta BeautyView at Ulta Beauty

How these matches are scored

32 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.