Beautler.Your beauty butler

Infallible Pro-Matte Foundation 101.5 Ivory Buff dupes and alternatives L'Oréal Paris

Fair

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Filters, 2 applied

Coverage

Finish

Formulation

Skin type

Avoid an ingredient

Sort

1 of 34

Only showing matches with medium coverage, oil-free.

  • 28 matches have no oil-free claim listed and are not shown.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: Too Faced Born This Way Soft Matte Foundation Swan

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

Overall match
83out of 100
Shade (Shade match)
91
Finish (Finish & visual result)
73
Wear (Wear & performance)
67
Skin (Skin suitability)
87
Shade match
91out of 100
Colour
97
Depth
99
Undertone
70
Medium confidence· Digital matchWhy it matches
Best price
$48SephoraSephora
Costs $33.01 more

Your shade $14.99 at Ulta Beauty

SephoraView at Sephora

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to L'Oréal Paris Infallible Pro-Matte Foundation 101.5 Ivory Buff (Fair) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

From the same range

  1. L'Oréal Paris Infallible Full Wear Waterproof Concealer

    360 Cashmere

    L'Oréal Paris Infallible Full Wear Waterproof Concealer, shade 360 Cashmere

    • Very close colour
    • Fair

    $15.99

Closest concealers

  1. Charlotte Tilbury Beautiful Skin Medium to Full Coverage Radiant Concealer

    2 Fair

    Charlotte Tilbury Beautiful Skin Medium to Full Coverage Radiant Concealer, shade 2 Fair

    • Looks identical
    • Fair · Neutral undertone

    $36

  2. NARS Soft Matte Complete Concealer

    Crema Catalana

    NARS Soft Matte Complete Concealer, shade Crema Catalana

    • Looks identical
    • Fair · Cool undertone

    $36

  3. Fenty Beauty Pro Filt'r Instant Retouch Longwear Liquid Concealer

    240

    Fenty Beauty Pro Filt'r Instant Retouch Longwear Liquid Concealer, shade 240

    • Looks identical
    • Fair · Warm · yellow undertone

    $30

  4. e.l.f. Cosmetics Hydrating Camo Concealer

    Fair Warm

    e.l.f. Cosmetics Hydrating Camo Concealer, shade Fair Warm

    • Looks identical
    • Fair · Warm · yellow undertone

    $8

  5. Dior Forever Skin Correct Full-Coverage Concealer

    1N Neutral

    Dior Forever Skin Correct Full-Coverage Concealer, shade 1N Neutral

    • Very close colour
    • Fair · Neutral undertone

    $42

  6. Laura Mercier Real Flawless Weightless Perfecting Serum Concealer

    0W1

    Laura Mercier Real Flawless Weightless Perfecting Serum Concealer, shade 0W1

    • Very close colour
    • Fair · Warm undertone

    $34

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

Too Faced Born This Way Soft Matte Foundation in Swan, against L'Oréal Paris Infallible Pro-Matte Foundation in 101.5 Ivory Buff. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shade101.5 Ivory BuffClosest matchSwanScore
Shade match55% of overall91
Colour97#f4c8a9#f7c8a6Looks identicalColour difference 1.0 (0 is identical)
Depth99FairFairSameDepth difference: 0.4
Retailer descriptionNot statedVery fairNo depth word in one descriptionNot compared
Undertone70UnknownNeutralSome differencefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall73
Finish100MatteMatteSameSame matte finish
Coverage80FullMediumCloseMedium coverage rather than full (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a skin-like finish; your product does not list it
Blurring40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a blurring or smoothing effect; the match does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall67
Longevity10024-hour wear24-hour wearSameBoth claim 24-hour wear
Transfer resistance40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settling40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims not settling into pores or fine lines; your product does not list it
Colour stability40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims colour stability (no oxidation); your product does not list it
Comfort100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall87
Skin type87Normal, oilyNormal, combination, oilyBoth marketed for normal/​oily skin
Overall match 83/100Shade match 91/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To Too Faced Born This Way Soft Matte Foundation in Swan.

Same or better

  • Near-identical swatch colour
  • Same matte finish
  • Medium rather than full coverage
  • Claims a skin-like finish
  • Both claim 24-hour wear
  • Claims not settling into lines
  • Claims colour stability
  • Both claim a lightweight feel

Different

  • No blurring effect claimed
  • Does not claim transfer resistance

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

3 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 10%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
BaseWater-based, high siliconeWater-based, high silicone
FragranceNot listedNot listed
Drying alcoholNot listedNot listed
SPFNot listedNot listed
OverlapBoth water-based; silicone high vs high

Where to buy Swan

Best price
$48SephoraSephora
Costs $33.01 more

Your shade $14.99 at Ulta Beauty

SephoraView at Sephora

How these matches are scored

34 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.