Infallible Pro-Matte Foundation Nutmeg dupes and alternatives L'Oréal Paris
4.3 (32,897)·Deep · Neutral · neutral golden undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the shade match: colour, depth and undertone only. Each row leads with its shade match; the overall match is beneath it.
Ranked by the shade match: colour, depth and undertone only. Each row leads with its shade match; the overall match is beneath it.
Matches: Same neutral undertone· Same full coverage· Adds SPF 50
Differences: Natural rather than matte finish· No blurring effect claimed· Does not claim transfer resistance
Score details
Shade match
86
Finish & visual result
70
Wear & performance
54
Skin suitability
76
Close colour · Natural · Full coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 10% ingredient overlap
Differences: Natural rather than matte finish · No blurring effect claimed · Does not claim transfer resistance · Does not claim a lightweight feel · Contains listed fragrance
Retailer shade note: tan to deep complexion with neutral peach undertone
Matches: Same full coverage· Both claim a blurring effect
Differences: Olive rather than neutral undertone· Natural matte rather than matte finish· Does not claim transfer resistance
Score details
Shade match
82
Finish & visual result
90
Wear & performance
38
Skin suitability
76
Close colour · Natural matte · Full coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 10% ingredient overlap
Differences: Olive rather than neutral undertone · Natural matte rather than matte finish · Does not claim transfer resistance · Does not claim a lightweight feel
Retailer shade note: dark warm with golden olive undertones
The closest shade to L'Oréal Paris Infallible Pro-Matte Foundation Nutmeg (Deep · Neutral · neutral golden undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Ulta Beauty Collection Complexion Crush Foundation in Dark Warm, against L'Oréal Paris Infallible Pro-Matte Foundation in Nutmeg. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeNutmegClosest shade matchDark WarmHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall93
Colour60%95#894813#894616Looks identicalColour difference 1.4 (0 is identical)
Depth15%99DeepDeepSameDepth difference: 0.6
Retailer descriptionNot statedNot statedNo depth word in one descriptionNot compared
Overall match 84/100Shade match 93/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
Bobbi Brown Weightless Skin Oil-Controlling Foundation SPF 15 in Chestnut (W-108), against L'Oréal Paris Infallible Pro-Matte Foundation in Nutmeg. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeNutmegClosest overall alternativeChestnut (W-108)How they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall91
Colour60%91#894813#83461aVery close colourColour difference 2.1 (0 is identical)
Depth15%97DeepDeepSameDepth difference: 1.9
Retailer descriptionNot statedRich deepNo depth word in one descriptionNot compared
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared74
Finish35%100MatteMatteSameSame matte finish
Coverage30%60FullMediumSome differenceMedium coverage rather than full
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a blurring or smoothing effect; the match does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared75
Longevity30%7024-hour wearLong-wearingSome differenceYour product claims 24-hour wear; the match says long-wearing without hours
Transfer resistance20%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim transfer resistance
Settling20%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims not settling into pores or fine lines; your product does not list it
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall87
Skin type100%87Normal, oilyNormal, combination, oilyBoth marketed for normal/oily skin
Overall match 84/100Shade match 91/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
32 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.