Beautler.Your beauty butler

True Match Super-Blendable Foundation W3 Warm Light Medium dupes and alternatives L'Oréal Paris

Light · Warm undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Only showing matches with full coverage, in stick form, without talc or alcohol denat.

  • 5 matches have no formulation listed and are not shown.
  • 1 match has no ingredient list listed and is not shown.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: Live Tinted HUESTICK Complexion Stick 16 Light

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

Match price
$42Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
Costs $28.01 more

Your shade $13.99 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to L'Oréal Paris True Match Super-Blendable Foundation W3 Warm Light Medium (Light · Warm undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

From the same range

  1. L'Oréal Paris True Match Radiant Serum Concealer

    C4

    L'Oréal Paris True Match Radiant Serum Concealer, shade C4

    • Close colour
    • Fair · Warm undertone

    $16.99

Closest concealers

  1. Too Faced Born This Way Super Coverage Multi-Use Concealer

    Golden Beige

    Too Faced Born This Way Super Coverage Multi-Use Concealer, shade Golden Beige

    • Looks identical
    • Light · Warm · golden undertone

    $36

  2. Dior Forever Skin Correct Full-Coverage Concealer

    3 Warm Peach

    Dior Forever Skin Correct Full-Coverage Concealer, shade 3 Warm Peach

    • Looks identical
    • Light · Warm · peach undertone

    $42

  3. Laura Mercier Real Flawless Weightless Perfecting Serum Concealer

    2W1

    Laura Mercier Real Flawless Weightless Perfecting Serum Concealer, shade 2W1

    • Looks identical
    • Light · Warm undertone

    $34

  4. e.l.f. Cosmetics Hydrating Camo Concealer

    Medium Peach

    e.l.f. Cosmetics Hydrating Camo Concealer, shade Medium Peach

    • Looks identical
    • Light · Warm · peach undertone

    $8

  5. Tarte Shape Tape Full Coverage Matte Concealer

    34S medium sand

    Tarte Shape Tape Full Coverage Matte Concealer, shade 34S medium sand

    • Very close colour
    • Light · Warm · golden undertone

    $32

  6. Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place 24-Hour Concealer

    2W

    Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place 24-Hour Concealer, shade 2W

    • Very close colour
    • Light · Warm undertone

    $38

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

Live Tinted HUESTICK Complexion Stick in 16 Light, against L'Oréal Paris True Match Super-Blendable Foundation in W3 Warm Light Medium. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shadeW3 Warm Light MediumClosest match16 LightScore
Shade match55% of overall97
Colour95#ebba98#e9bc99Looks identicalColour difference 1.4 (0 is identical)
Depth99LightLightSameDepth difference: 0.4
Retailer descriptionNot statedNot statedNo depth word in one descriptionNot compared
Undertone100WarmWarmSamefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall70
Finish56NaturalMatteSome differenceMatte finish rather than natural
Coverage80MediumFullCloseFull coverage rather than medium (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a skin-like finish
Blurring40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a blurring or smoothing effect; your product does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 1 of 5 compared40
Longevitynot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists long wear
Transfer resistancenot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settlingnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stabilitynot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; your product does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall100
Skin type100Combination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveCombination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveBoth marketed for combination/​dry/​normal/​oily/​sensitive skin
Overall match 82/100Shade match 97/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To Live Tinted HUESTICK Complexion Stick in 16 Light.

Same or better

  • Near-identical swatch colour
  • Same warm undertone
  • Full rather than medium coverage
  • Both claim a skin-like finish
  • Claims a blurring effect
  • Claims a lightweight feel

Different

  • Matte finish instead of natural

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

5 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 7%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
BaseWater-based, high siliconeOil-based, high silicone
FragranceNot listedNot listed
Drying alcoholNot listedNot listed
SPFNot listedNot listed
OverlapWater-based vs oil-based; silicone high vs high

Where to buy 16 Light

Match price
$42Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
Costs $28.01 more

Your shade $13.99 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

How these matches are scored

30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.