Studio Fix Fluid SPF 15 Foundation C55 dupes and alternatives MAC Cosmetics
4.3 (3,477)·Deep · Olive · warm olive undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
$25Ulta Beauty(product price)$14 less (36%)4.2 (812)
Matches: Very close colour· Same olive undertone· Claims a skin-like finish
Differences: Natural rather than matte finish· Medium rather than full coverage· Does not claim transfer resistance
Score details
Shade match
90
Finish & visual result
61
Wear & performance
58
Skin suitability
80
Very close colour · Natural · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 11% ingredient overlap
Differences: Natural rather than matte finish · Medium rather than full coverage · Does not claim transfer resistance · Does not claim not settling into lines · Does not claim colour stability · No SPF
Matches: Very close colour· Same full coverage· Claims a skin-like finish
Differences: Warm rather than olive undertone· Natural rather than matte finish· No long-wear claim
Score details
Shade match
89
Finish & visual result
68
Wear & performance
49
Skin suitability
76
Very close colour · Natural · Full coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 7% ingredient overlap
Differences: Warm rather than olive undertone · Natural rather than matte finish · No long-wear claim · Does not claim transfer resistance · Does not claim not settling into lines · Does not claim colour stability
Retailer shade note: dark brown with golden undertone
The closest shade to MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix Fluid SPF 15 Foundation C55 (Deep · Olive · warm olive undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest match works
e.l.f. Cosmetics Soft Glam Satin Foundation in 55 Deep Warm, against MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix Fluid SPF 15 Foundation in C55. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeC55Closest match55 Deep WarmHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall90
Colour60%92#874c26#834e2eVery close colourColour difference 2.0 (0 is identical)
Depth15%100DeepDeepSameDepth difference: 0.0
Retailer descriptionDeepDeepBoth described as deepThe retailers describe the same depth
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 2 of 4 compared67
Finish35%56MatteNaturalSome differenceNatural finish rather than matte
Coverage30%80FullMediumCloseMedium coverage rather than full (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall70
Longevity30%7024-hour wearLong-wearingSome differenceYour product claims 24-hour wear; the match says long-wearing without hours
Transfer resistance20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settling20%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims colour stability (no oxidation); the match does not list it
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall80
Skin type100%80Normal, oilyCombination, dry, normal, oilyBoth marketed for normal/oily skin
Overall match 81/100Shade match 90/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
31 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.