Studio Fix Fluid SPF 15 Foundation N6.5 dupes and alternatives MAC Cosmetics
4.3 (3,477)·Light medium · Neutral · neutral golden undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Near-identical swatch colour· Similar undertone (warm vs neutral)· Claims a skin-like finish
Differences: Natural rather than matte finish· Medium rather than full coverage· Does not claim transfer resistance
Score details
Shade match
94
Finish & visual result
61
Wear & performance
70
Skin suitability
40
Looks identical · Natural · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 12% ingredient overlap
Differences: Natural rather than matte finish · Medium rather than full coverage · Does not claim transfer resistance · Does not claim colour stability · Not marketed for oily skin · Contains drying alcohol · No SPF
Matches: Very close colour· Same neutral undertone· Claims a skin-like finish
Differences: Natural rather than matte finish· Medium rather than full coverage· Does not claim a lightweight feel
Score details
Shade match
92
Finish & visual result
54
Wear & performance
82
Skin suitability
43
Very close colour · Natural · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 21% ingredient overlap
Differences: Natural rather than matte finish · Medium rather than full coverage · Does not claim a lightweight feel · Not marketed for oily skin · No SPF
The closest shade to MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix Fluid SPF 15 Foundation N6.5 (Light medium · Neutral · neutral golden undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Laura Mercier Real Flawless Weightless Perfecting Waterproof Foundation in 3W1 Dusk, against MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix Fluid SPF 15 Foundation in N6.5. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeN6.5Closest shade match3W1 DuskHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall94
Colour60%97#e3a983#e2a67eLooks identicalColour difference 0.9 (0 is identical)
Overall match 80/100Shade match 94/100High confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place Foundation in 2N2 Buff, against MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix Fluid SPF 15 Foundation in N6.5. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeN6.5Closest overall alternative2N2 BuffHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall92
Colour60%94#e3a983#e5a57fVery close colourColour difference 1.6 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 2 of 4 compared91
Finish35%100MatteMatteSameSame matte finish
Coverage30%80FullMediumCloseMedium coverage rather than full (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall60
Longevity30%3524-hour wear36-hour wearDifferent36-hour wear claimed against 24-hour wear
Transfer resistance20%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim transfer resistance
Settling20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims not settling into pores or fine lines; the match does not list it
Colour stability15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims colour stability (no oxidation); the match does not list it
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall40
Skin type100%40Normal, oilyDry, combination, oilyBoth marketed for oily skin
Overall match 84/100Shade match 92/100High confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
31 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.