Studio Fix Fluid SPF 15 Foundation N6.5 dupes and alternatives MAC Cosmetics
4.3 (3,477)·Light medium · Neutral · neutral golden undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Very close colour· Same neutral undertone· Claims a skin-like finish
Differences: Natural rather than matte finish· Medium rather than full coverage· Does not claim a lightweight feel
Score details
Shade match
92
Finish & visual result
54
Wear & performance
82
Skin suitability
43
Very close colour · Natural · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 21% ingredient overlap
Differences: Natural rather than matte finish · Medium rather than full coverage · Does not claim a lightweight feel · Not marketed for oily skin · No SPF
The closest shade to MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix Fluid SPF 15 Foundation N6.5 (Light medium · Neutral · neutral golden undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Haus Labs Triclone Skin Tech Medium Coverage Foundation in 175 Light, against MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix Fluid SPF 15 Foundation in N6.5. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeN6.5Closest shade match175 LightHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall94
Colour60%98#e3a983#e4ac87Looks identicalColour difference 0.8 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared55
Finish35%56MatteNaturalSome differenceNatural finish rather than matte
Coverage30%60FullMediumSome differenceMedium coverage rather than full
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a blurring or smoothing effect; your product does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall58
Longevity30%7024-hour wearLong-wearingSome differenceYour product claims 24-hour wear; the match says long-wearing without hours
Transfer resistance20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settling20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims not settling into pores or fine lines; the match does not list it
Colour stability15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims colour stability (no oxidation); the match does not list it
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall40
Skin type100%40Normal, oilyNormal, dry, sensitiveBoth marketed for normal skin
Overall match 76/100Shade match 94/100High confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
Laura Mercier Real Flawless Weightless Perfecting Waterproof Foundation in 3W1 Dusk, against MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix Fluid SPF 15 Foundation in N6.5. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeN6.5Closest overall alternative3W1 DuskHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall94
Colour60%97#e3a983#e2a67eLooks identicalColour difference 0.9 (0 is identical)
Overall match 80/100Shade match 94/100High confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
31 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.