Studio Fix Fluid SPF 15 Foundation NC27 dupes and alternatives MAC Cosmetics
4.3 (3,477)·Medium light · Warm · peach undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Same matte finish· Same full coverage· Claims a blurring effect
Differences: Slightly deeper· Does not claim transfer resistance· Does not claim not settling into lines
Score details
Shade match
77
Finish & visual result
89
Wear & performance
49
Skin suitability
76
Colour not compared · Matte · Full coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 2% ingredient overlap
Differences: Slightly deeper · Does not claim transfer resistance · Does not claim not settling into lines · Does not claim colour stability · Does not claim a lightweight feel
The closest shade to MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix Fluid SPF 15 Foundation NC27 (Medium light · Warm · peach undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
IT Cosmetics CC+ Cream Natural Matte Foundation in Neutral Tan, against MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix Fluid SPF 15 Foundation in NC27. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeNC27Closest shade matchNeutral TanHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall87
Colour60%93#dca07c#d8a27cVery close colourColour difference 1.9 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared89
Finish35%100MatteMatteSameSame matte finish
Coverage30%100FullFullSameSame full coverage
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a blurring or smoothing effect; your product does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall40
Longevity30%4024-hour wearNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims long wear; the match does not list it
Transfer resistance20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settling20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims not settling into pores or fine lines; the match does not list it
Colour stability15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims colour stability (no oxidation); the match does not list it
Comfort15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; the match does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall43
Skin type100%43Normal, oilyCombination, oilyBoth marketed for oily skin
Overall match 78/100Shade match 87/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
bareMinerals BAREPRO 24HR Wear Skin-Perfecting Matte Liquid Foundation Mineral SPF 20 in Medium 35 Neutral, against MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix Fluid SPF 15 Foundation in NC27. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeNC27Closest overall alternativeMedium 35 NeutralHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall86
Colour60%91#dca07c#d99e74Very close colourColour difference 2.1 (0 is identical)
Overall match 84/100Shade match 86/100High confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.