Studio Fix Fluid SPF 15 Foundation NC65 dupes and alternatives MAC Cosmetics
4.3 (3,477)·Rich deep · Neutral undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Same neutral undertone· Claims a blurring effect· Both claim 24-hour wear
Differences: Natural rather than matte finish· Buildable rather than full coverage· Does not claim transfer resistance
Score details
Shade match
90
Finish & visual result
62
Wear & performance
58
Skin suitability
87
Close colour · Natural · Buildable coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 3% ingredient overlap
Differences: Natural rather than matte finish · Buildable rather than full coverage · Does not claim transfer resistance · Does not claim not settling into lines · Does not claim colour stability · Does not claim a lightweight feel · Contains listed fragrance · No SPF
Retailer shade note: very deep skin with neutral undertones
The closest shade to MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix Fluid SPF 15 Foundation NC65 (Rich deep · Neutral undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
L'Oréal Paris Lumi Le Glow Skin Tint in 420 Neutral, against MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix Fluid SPF 15 Foundation in NC65. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeNC65Closest shade match420 NeutralHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall98
Colour60%97#4e2817#50291aLooks identicalColour difference 1.1 (0 is identical)
Overall match 72/100Shade match 98/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
Sephora Collection Best Skin Ever Liquid Foundation in 39N, against MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix Fluid SPF 15 Foundation in NC65. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeNC65Closest overall alternative39NHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall91
Colour60%86#4e2817#542c20Very close colourColour difference 2.9 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 2 of 4 compared67
Finish35%56MatteNaturalSome differenceNatural finish rather than matte
Coverage30%80FullMediumCloseMedium coverage rather than full (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall70
Longevity30%7024-hour wearLong-wearingSome differenceYour product claims 24-hour wear; the match says long-wearing without hours
Transfer resistance20%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim transfer resistance
Settling20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims not settling into pores or fine lines; the match does not list it
Colour stability15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims colour stability (no oxidation); the match does not list it
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall40
Skin type100%40Normal, oilyNormal, dry, combinationBoth marketed for normal skin
Overall match 79/100Shade match 91/100High confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
32 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.